The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

Local News

December 11, 2013

Prospective petit jurors to report for duty Jan. 10

Daniel Wright, clerk of the Fayette County Circuit Court, has released the names of individuals  summoned for petit jury duty. The following prospective jurors are to report to Judge John Hatcher’s courtroom, on the second floor of the main Courthouse building, on Jan. 10, 2014, no later than 8:45 a.m.

Gary Lee Acord Jr., Mount Hope; Terrence Lee Adams, Rainelle; Deborah Gail Adkins, Hico; Dolores Betty Adkins, Robson; Charles Ira Akers, Fayetteville; Thomas Edward Akers, Kimberly; Marvin W. Ambler, Boomer; Carol J. Armstrong, Scarbro; Joshua Drew Arrington, Oak Hill; Reed A. Austin, Fayetteville; Sharon Lynn Bailes, Oak Hill; Mary Jane Bailey, Kincaid; Linda S. Bennett, Minden; Jonathan Douglas Bickford, Oak Hill; Gina S. Blakenship, Mount Hope

Carrie B. Bledsoe, Scarbro; Jo-Beth T. Boan, Fayetteville; Summer Denyse Boggus, Ansted; Mary Agnes Bounds, Ansted; Margaret M. Bowen, Mount Carbon; Glen M. Brewer, Fayetteville; Geraldine J. Briles, Ansted; Anice Irene Brogan, Meadow Bridge; Carol L. Brown, Fayetteville; Glendon Lewis Brown, Layland; Madge L. Brown, Dixie; Raymond Cecil Brown, Ansted; Herman Lee Bryant, Meadow Bridge; Eric Duane Buckland, Nallen; Cara Lee Buckner, Mount Carbon

Jo Ann Burdette, Danese; William Ray Burns, Oak Hill; George Edward Callison, Powellton; Laura Ann Campbell, Danese; Louella Nadare Campbell, Ansted; Jody B. Canterbury, Fayetteville; David Wayne Cantley II, Oak Hill; Michele Alyse Charnow, Mount Hope; Dorothy Lee Cobb, Kincaid; Walter John Coffelt, Lookout; Jackie Joe Coffman III, Mount Hope; Charles Garret Cole, Victor; Brian A. Conley, Fayetteville; Tina Marie Cooper, Mount Hope; Erin Elizabeth Craffey, Boomer

Angela Lynn Crisp, Charlton Heights; Luther A. Crisp Jr., Charlton Heights; Linda S. Cummings, Page; Janet E. Cupples, Montgomery; Margaret Rogers Deprater, Mount Hope; Randall Dean Dickens, Mount Hope; Billie Winifred Dinkler, Mount Hope; Manuel Domingues, Oak Hill; David Harold Duncan, Meadow Bridge; Dallas Cecil Elkins, Fayetteville; Pamela Diane Estep, Kimberly; Shawna Lynn Farley, Oak Hill; Matthew Edward Felber, Bradley; Joel Edward Feltner, Lookout; Shelby Jean Fleshman, Meadow Bridge

Leah K. Flint, Danese; Regina L. Flint, Oak Hill; Kelly Dawn Foster, Alloy; George Edward Frye, Oak Hill; Robert L. Garrett, Oak Hill; Timothy A. Garten, Glen Ferris; Charles Edward Gilkerson, Lochgelly; Kimberly Dawn Goff, Mount Hope; Shawna D. Gold, Winona; William Estel Graham, Pax; Ella Imagene Green, Fayetteville; Jason Todd Gregory, Oak Hill; Sue A. Gwinn, Meadow Bridge; Billy E. Hagee, Oak Hill; Barry L. Hall, Fayetteville

Justin Edward Hall, Mount Hope; Shirley Jean Harper, Fayetteville; Jerry Richard Hayden, Scarbro; Sunday H. Hendricks, Mount Hope; Cheryl A. Hersman, Smithers; Jackie Thomas Hicks, Lansing; Helen Hill, Lochgelly; Melody Ruth Hill, Oak Hill; William C. Hoffman, Ansted; Paul Conrad Holland, Fayetteville; Elverna Llewelyn Holt, Oak Hill; Hiltron E. Hughart, Meadow Bridge; Brittany Michelle Humphrey, Scarbro; John L. Hurley Jr., Mount Carbon; Michael Todd Hypes Jr., Powellton

Tracy L. Ingram, Ansted; Melanie Lynn Jarvis, Oak Hill; Rachel Ann Johnson, Oak Hill; Hettie M. Jones, Mount Hope; Martha Lynn Jones, Ansted; Kathleen Kelly, Oak Hill; Anita Louise Kemlock, Oak Hill; Jeaann P. Kesler, Mount Hope; Josephine M. Lafferty, Oak Hill; Joyce Arlene Lambert, Oak Hill; Leo James Lawhorn, Oak Hill; Elizabeth A. Lee, Oak Hill; Eugenia Beth Lilly, Fayetteville; Erica Jean Linley, Meadow Bridge; Bobbi Lynn Lopez, Danese

Jillian Kay Malcomb, Oak Hill; Edward Lee Maynor, Victor; Sandra Louise Maynor, Mount Hope; Jessica Dawn McCann, Mount Carbon; Roy I. McClelland, Oak Hill; William T. McCune, Hico; Madison Noel McDermott, Gauley Bridge; Katrina Faye McGuire, Meadow Bridge; Amanda Beth McLaughlin, Gauley Bridge; Tonja Sue McMullen, Fayetteville; Lena B. McNeely, Pax; Sheila W. Metz, Kimberly; James Emory Miller, Ansted; Martin L. Miller Jr., Oak Hill; Jennifer Lyn Monroe, Fayetteville

Edgar Donald Morris, Gauley Bridge; Susan Mrozek, Fayetteville; Marion Sherrill Mudd Jr., Oak Hill; Simone M. Murray, Mount Hope; Starr Lynn Myers, Danese; Lisa Mae Neal, Boomer; Robert Vincent Neal II, Ansted; Lewis Buster Newhouse, Fayetteville; Valinda L. Newman, Oak Hill; Clifford Rockwell Nicholas, Mount Carbon; Linda Kay Nicholas, Fayetteville; Betty Jane Nichols, Smithers; Leonard Robert Nichols, Cannelton; Michael David Niday, Victor; Nathaniel Clair Odell, Fayetteville  

Josephine M. Ohlinger, Oak Hill; Anna Marie Olds, Mount Hope; Russell Edward Parker Jr., Victor; Amber Christian Parks, Oak Hill; Bret Elbert Patterson, Meadow Bridge; Brenda L. Payne, Montgomery; Natalie Pezzanite Phillips, Charlton Heights; Hester D. Pierson, Nallen; Rosalea Johnson Poland, Montgomery; Sandra A. Pridemore, Fayetteville; Doretha C. Rainey, Oak Hill; Justin Wade Ramsey, Cannelton; Ruby May Ramsey, Fayetteville; David E. Redden, Meadow Bridge; Lloyd Rice, Mount Hope

Betsy Jane Richardson, Scarbro; Dwight D. Richmond II, Danese; Anthony TC Riddell Jr., Oak Hill; Hazel L. Rose, Kimberly; Maggie Mae Runion, Smithers; Diana Lynn Sandoro, Montgomery; Naomi R. Saunders, Gauley Bridge; Emogene Scarbro, Oak Hill; Samuel D. Scarbro Sr., Minden; Tiffany D. Scarbrough, Scarbro; Chelsey Elizabeth Seabolt, Montgomery; Kelly L. Sears, Meadow Bridge; Stephen C. Secrist, Oak Hill; Daniel Christopher Shrewsberry, Scarbro; Charles H. Shrout, Scarbro

Amanda Grace Skaggs, Fayetteville; Jerrold L. Skaggs, Ansted; Jackie Ray Smith, Scarbro; Stephen Kinloch Smith, Oak Hill; John Michael Sodder, Fayetteville; Barbara Ann Sorrell, Oak Hill; Shirley K. Sorrell, Oak Hill; Jimmy Keith Sowder, Ansted; Judith Lynn Spearen, Fayetteville; Steve E. Stover, Kincaid; Carlos D. Taylor, Robson; Joretta Jones Thompson, Oak Hill; Khristopher Erik Thompson, Fayetteville; Gary Wayne Tolley, Cannelton; Wilbur Macarthur Toney Jr., Scarbro

Joshua Lee Treadway, Fayetteville; Timothy J. Valentine, Mount Carbon; Anne Marie Vinyard, Boomer; Emily Ruth Walker, Hico; Rosetta Lynn Walker, Oak Hill; Shirley May Walker, Mount Hope; Rosalyn Lee Wallace, Montgomery; Tyler Ward, Oak Hill; Lori Ann Watkins, Oak Hill; Matthew Anton White, Montgomery; Tiffany Dawn White, Mount Hope; Luther Wayne Wickline, Meadow Bridge; David Clarence Williams Jr., Oak Hill; Kevin Andrew Willis, Oak Hill; Jon Christopher Wiseman, Gauley Bridge; Roy William Wood, Winona; Gary Blaine Woodson, Lochgelly; Stacy Nicole Woodson, Oak Hill; Gene E. Worthington, Fayetteville; Abigail Kristyene Yount, Danese

1
Text Only
Local News
  • maurices Fostering Self-Esteem

    The local Maurices is involved in a project aimed at making the school transition a little easier this fall for foster children in the area.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Children’s Health and Safety Fair scheduled for August 1

    Montgomery General Hospital and Dr. Traci Acklin have announced that the 2014 Children’s Health and Safety Fair will be held on Friday, Aug. 1 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the hospital.

    July 21, 2014

  • Theater to hold auditions

    Open auditions are set for Tuesday and Thursday at the Historic Fayette Theater for the comedy/drama “Belongings”. Auditions will be held at the theater in Fayetteville at 7 p.m. each evening.

    July 21, 2014

  • asb carver 25 years and counting

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Taylor Made Free concert series

    The next free public concert in the Lively Family Amphitheater Summer Concert Series is a performance Saturday at 6 p.m. by popular band Taylor Made.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Energy Express open house set

    Energy Express, an award-winning summer reading program serving 35+ children in Fayette County, will host a free open house for members of the Beards Fork SALS community. The event takes place on Thursday, July 24, at 10 a.m. to 12 p.m.

    July 17, 2014

  • rhody1.jpg Stages of life

    July 14, 2014 3 Photos

  • thurmond depot.jpg Explore town’s rail heritage

    Discover what life was like in one of the New River Gorge’s most renowned towns as you join National Park Service rangers and Operation Lifesaver on Saturday, July 19 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. to explore the historic railroad town of Thurmond.

    July 14, 2014 1 Photo

  • apt bldg1.jpg Demolition and disposal

    July 10, 2014 3 Photos

  • contrite spirit.jpg Murder, buried treasure, ghosts on stage at HFT

    This July will have you seeing spirits, but please don’t fear. Come and find out what the mystery is all about at the Historic Fayette Theater, as Patsy Shrewsbury, in her directorial debut, brings the light-hearted play, “The Contrite Spirit,” to the stage July 11-12, 18-19, 25-26 at 8 p.m. and July 27 at 2 p.m.

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo