OAK HILL — In last week’s Oak Hill Invitational high school track and field meet, Raleigh County teams led the charge.

The Shady Spring boys tallied 96 points to defeat runner-up Webster County (73.3) and the rest of the field. On the girls side, Woodrow Wilson scored 123 to get by Shady (105.5) and the other teams.

For the Oak Hill boys, Tim Patterson was a double-winner (200-meter dash in 23.05 seconds and 400 in 52.05).

The Mount Hope girls got a double-winning effort from Cindy Hillberry, who captured the shot put (39 feet, 2 inches) and the discus (111-0).

Oak Hill’s Kiy Kiy Cosby posted individual wins in the 200 (26.53) and 400 (1:04.6), as well as being on the co-winning 4x100 relay quartet.

Following are results:





Oak Hill Invitational at John P. Duda Stadium



Boys (unless marked differently, teams listed are the respective school’s A team)

Team scores: Shady Spring 96, Webster County 73.3, Sissonville 66, Greenbrier West 57, Woodrow Wilson 49, Richwood 48, Nicholas County 39.3, Oak Hill 35.3, Mount Hope 28, Liberty 24, Independence 18, Williamson 13, Sissonville (B) 6, Meadow Bridge 2, Fayetteville 0, Midland Trail 0, Richwood (B) 0, Summers County 0, Valley 0, Webster County (Black) 0, Woodrow (B) 0.

100 — Calvin Wilkerson (W) 11.52, Blaine Mayo (WW) 11.66, Austin Holmes (S ‘B’) 11.93, Scott Kostenko (SS) 11.96, Gary Roach (NC) 11.99, Jackson Allen (OH) 12.01

200 — Tim Patterson (OH) 23.05, William Hart (S) 23.64, David Martin (GW) 23.69, Dustin Syvertson (SS) 23.8, Shawn Wood (WW) 23.91, Adam Ellis (L) 24.42

400 — Tim Patterson (OH) 52.05, William Hart (S) 52.95, David Martin (GW) 53.2, Shawn Wood (WW) 53.98, Randy Ferrill (GW) 54.87, Dustin Syvertson (SS) 55.53

800 — Robbie Peters (GW) 2:08.65, Timmy Miller (WC) 2:09.26, Drew Steplowski (SS) 2:09.3, Derrick Chaffin (R) 2:11.89, Skyler McCoy (WC) 2:12.27, Randy Ferrill (GW) 2:12.65

1600 — Skyler McCoy (WC) 4:40.48, Nick Lucento (SS) 4:44.2, Robbie Peters (GW) 4:57.51, Spencer Naley (I) 5:00.03, Dustin Wood (R) 5:01.9, D. Adkins (L) 5:09.96

3200 — Nick Lucento (SS) 10:44, Spencer Naley (I) 11:01, Dustin Wood (R) 11:09, Stephon Cantley (SS) 11:34, Chris Prelaz (WW) 11:44, Drew Sauls (WW) 12:17

4x100 relay — Woodrow Wilson (Blaine Mayo, Stephon Adams, Tim Howard, Dimitri Hughes) 47.13, Nicholas County 47.29, Shady Spring 47.43, Sissonville 47.88, Webster County 48.16, Williamson 48.56

4x200 — Woodrow Wilson (Stephon Adams, Tim Howard, Austin McKinney, Shawn Wood) 1:37.07, Shady Spring 1:37.8, Webster County 1:38.59, Sissonville 1:39.14, Williamson 1:39.9, Richwood 1:40.72

4x400 — Shady Spring (Dustin Syvertson, Travis Mullins, Ben Nelson, Drew Steplowski) 3:46.0, Greenbrier West 3:47.0, Liberty 3:51.0, Richwood 3:55.0, Woodrow Wilson 3:56.0, Sissonville 3:59.72

4x800 — Shady Spring (Dustin Syvertson, Nick Lucento, Drew Steplowski, Stephon Cantley) 8:47.0, Greenbrier West 8:55.0, Independence 9:11.0, Richwood 9:11.05, Oak Hill 9:19.0, Nicholas County 9:20.0

Shuttle hurdle relay — Shady Spring (Travis Mullins, Eric Lucas, Tommy Oaks, Jon Legg) 1:04.78, Nicholas 1:05.39, Woodrow Wilson 1:07.32, Sissonville 1:09.2, Oak Hill 1:09.36, Richwood 1:10.05

110 hurdles — William Hart (S) 15.7, Chris Waybright (NC) 15.97, Zack Smith (WC) 16.50, Tommy Oaks (SS) 16.69, Lorenzo Wood (WW) 16.76, Anthony Hancock (WW) 17.6

300 hurdles — Chance McCoy (WC) 42.99, Jeffery Manspile (GW) 44.54, Tommy Oaks (SS) 45.26, Jon Legg (SS) 45.86, Luke Gwinn (GW) 46.17, Justin Matheny (S) 46.27

Long jump — Chris Waybright (NC) 19-5.5, Davon Marion (MH) 19-3, Jeremy Flanagan (R) 18-3.5, Brad Carpenter (S) 18-3, Adam Holmes (S) 17-9.5, Tommy Oaks (SS) 17-9

Shot put — Eric Myers (S) 55-5.5, Jacob Jones (R) 43-10.5, Dominick Cangemi (L) 42-5, Mike Carpenter (L) 40-2.5, Patrick Kincaid (MB) 39-11, Matt Clevinger (WC) 39-10

Discus — Eric Myers (S) 153-3, Shawn Murphy (R) 137-0, Dominick Cangemi (L) 136-0.5, Jacob Jones (R) 119-3, Robert Puckett (MH) 117-0, Rodney Robinson (WW) 114-10

High jump — Timmy Miller (WC) 6-0, Kyle James (MH) 5-10, Davon Marion (MH) 5-8, Wade McKinney (NC) 5-6, Zack Tonkin (WC) 5-6, Andrew Humphrey (OH) 5-6

Pole vault — Kody Short (WC) 11-0, DeAngelo Castro (OH) 9-0, Chad Benson (WC) 8-0, Keith Tyree (MH) 6-0



Girls (unless marked differently, teams listed are the respective school’s A team)

Team scores: Woodrow Wilson 123, Shady Spring 105.5, Oak Hill 87, Nicholas County 80, Mount Hope 49, Independence 43, Richwood 22, Liberty 11, Summers County 8, Meadow Bridge 7, Valley 7, Webster County 7, Greenbrier West 3.5, Williamson 3, Midland Trail 2, Fayetteville 0, Richwood (B) 0, Sissonville 0, Sissonville (B) 0, Webster County (Black) 0, Woodrow (B) 0

100 — Deja Jones (OH) 12.63, Kayla Bryant (WW) 13.17, Mariah Njoku (WW) 13.18, Alexis Shearer (NC) 13.46, Marrah Porter (MB) 13.65, Ashley Adkins (NC) 13.8

200 — Kiy Kiy Cosby (OH) 26.53, Deja Jones (OH) 26.75, Chesare Spadaro (MH) 28.28, Ashley Brown (SC) 28.32, Kelsey Sproles (NC) 28.53, Ashley Adkins (NC) 28.78

400 — Kiy Kiy Cosby (OH) 1:04.6, Katie Backus (SS) 1:07.04, Jessica Hinkle (NC) 1:09.47, Rebecca Moul (NC) 1:09.83, Holly White (W) 1:12.4, Vickie Browning (MH) 1:12.74

800 — Desiree Roseberry (SS), 2:30.53, Neaire Miller (OH) 2:30.55, Chelsea Calloway (SS) 2:32.12, Rachel Schwartz (WW) 2:32.89, Chole McCoy (WW) 2:48.65, Emily Elmore (SS) 2:51.46

1600 — Rachel Schwartz (WW) 5:40.3, Neaire Miller (OH) 5:42.0, Calloway (SS) 5:46.0, Teddi Serna (SS) 5:50.52, Emily Osborne (SS) 6:03.0, Haylei Davis (WW) 6:16.0

3200 — Teddi Serna (SS) 13:22, Calloway (SS) 13:24, Ashley Hamrick (NC) 14:29, Natasha Lough (R) 14:48, Vickie Browning (MH) 15:17, Tracy Adkins (WC) 15.:37

4x100 relay — Woodrow Wilson (Adrienne Stover, Mariah Njoku, Kayla Bryant, Monique Oye) 53.21, Nicholas 55.21, Independence 55.96, Meadow Bridge 57.2, Shady Spring 58.35, Valley 59.54

4x200 — tie - Oak Hill (Deja Jones, Kiy Kiy Cosby, Neaire Miller, Savannah Robertson) 1:51.5, tie - Woodrow Wilson (Adrienne Stover, Mariah Njoku, Kayla Bryant, Aubry Trostle) 1:51.5, Independence 1:58.05, Shady Spring 1:59.16, Nicholas 1:59.49, Williamson 2:01.49

4x400 — Woodrow Wilson (Adrienne Stover, Mariah Njoku, Kayla Bryant, Rachel Schwartz) 4:32.0, Shady Spring 4:43.0, Nicholas 5:01.0, Richwood 5:04.0, Independence 5:09.0, Greenbrier West 5:42.0

4x800 — Shady Spring (Desiree Roseberry, Katie Backus, Chelsea Calloway, Calloway) 10:41.0, Woodrow Wilson 10:58.0, Nicholas 11:39.0, Richwood 12:18.0, Webster 12:40.0, Independence 13:25.0

Shuttle hurdle relay — Nicholas (Alexis Shearer, Paige Hall, Kelsey Sproles, Jessica Hinkle) 1:12.31, Woodrow Wilson 1:15.01, Shady Spring 1:16.38, Richwood 1:18.4, Midland Trail 1:20.8, Greenbrier West 1:27.8

100 hurdles — Alexis Shearer (NC) 16.02, Melissa Billings (I) 17.07, Monique Oye (WW) 17.08, Lynsi Boyd (SS) 17.09, Morgan Bryant (I) 17.29, M. Cangemi (L) 17.56

300 hurdles — Paige Hall (NC) 52.17, Morgan Bryant (I) 52.44, Laura Spencer (R) 53.32, Jamie Meade (SC) 53.48, M. Cangemi (L) 53.95, Tanyetta Bragg (MB) 55.02

Long jump — Morgan Bryant (I) 15-6, Adrienne Stover (WW) 15-3, Amanda Crist (SS) 14-8, Michelle Oye (WW) 14-6, Savannah Robertson (OH) 14-2, Aubry Trostle (WW) 14-0

Shot put — Cindy Hillberry (MH) 39-2, Michelle McDowell (WW) 31-1.5, Brittney Thomas (OH) 31-1, Bre Stephenson (WW) 29-6, Lakia Edwin (WW) 28-4, Taylor Chamblin (SS) 27-7

Discus — Cindy Hillberry (MH) 111-0, Brittney Thomas (OH) 108-6, Kelly Jarrell (L) 97-10, Coleisa Goard (WW) 93-10, M. Cangemi (L) 85-0, Abbie Cogar (WC) 81-11

High jump — Jessica Osborne (WW) 4-10, Katie Paine (SS) 4-8, Heather Tolley (V) 4-8, Laurel Kemmerling (NC) 4-6, Teddi Serna (SS) 4-6, K. McQuain(GW) 4-6

Pole vault — Chesare Spadaro (MH) 7-0, Savannah Robertson (OH) 6-6, Maegan Harler (MH) 6-6, Vickie Browning (MH) 6-6, Courtney Sandy (WC) 5-0, Kayla Lovedahl (WC) 5-0

This Week's Circulars