The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

January 13, 2014

MHYBL opens 2014


— The Mount Hope Youth Basketball League began its season on Jan. 3. Following are results for the first week’s games:



Grades 5-6



Broncos 24

Jaguars 5




B: J.R. Maynor 10, Ezra Drumheller 8, Makayla Bourgord 2, Malachi Gibson 2, Te’Amo Shelton 2

J: Direick Allen 3, Caleb Daniels 2



The Broncos took an early lead en route to the victory.



Eagles 27

Ponies 15




E: Sam Gray 12, Jay Tucker 7, Tyler Elmore 2, Janecia Lewis 2, Destiny Minor 2, Jordan Smith 2

P: Isaiah Blake 8, Jadyn Hinton 3, Tyler Lilly 2, Damon Young 2



The Ponies outscored the Eagles 15-14 in the final three quarters but couldn’t overcome a 13-0 run by the Eagles in the first period.



Cougars 17

Wildcats 14




C: Tyler Graham 8, Tyreece Nelson 4, Reece Standard 3, John Watson 2

W: Devan Gauldin 4, Chris Wallace 4, Savanah Hughes 2, Timothy Perdue 2, Raizon Wells 2



The Wildcats pulled to within three points in the final quarter but the Cougars held on for the victory.



Grades 7-8



Sharks 37

Hornets 23




S: Cohen Blevins 16, Shawn Blevins 10, Brian Manley 5, Joshua Keaton 2, Matt Ryan 2, Danielle Stover 2

H: Jaylen Morris 12, Chandler Hayner 7, Chris Tincher 4



The Sharks overcame a 13-7 deficit in the first quarter by outscoring the Hornets 12-2 in the second frame. A strong second half by the Sharks sealed the deal.



Bengals 24

Cobras 13




B: D’mitrik Johnson 10, Malcolm Jones 6, John Runion 4, Zach Basham 2, Dylan Crossno 2

C: Hunter Sewell 5, Justin Bragg 4, Chris Gore 2, Eythan Mitchell 2



A balanced scoring attack paced the Bengals throughout their matchup with the Cobras.



Kindergarten



Shetlands 23

Pintos 4




S: Braydon Knight 12, Jada Wilburn 10, Jackson Gray 1

P: Lucas Bradley 2, Jace Anguis 1, Riley Hodge 1



A 17-2 first-half lead propelled the Shetlands to the win.



Palominos 7

Owls 6




P: Isaac Meadows 6, Xavier Jefferies 1

O: Lillian Davis 2, Ronald Thomas 2, Nathan Baxter 1, Raekeam Helm 1



A back-and-forth contest ended as the Palominos held the Owls scoreless in the second half.



Grades 1-2



Lions 21

Roadrunners 1




L: Elijah Redfern 13, Austin Bailey 2, Matt Davis 2, Landon Jones 2, Jacob Milam 2

R: Dacoda Collins 1



The Lions dominated the Roadrunners.



Hawks 20

Bears 6


H: Ian Maynor 16, Jazias Hinton 2, Kenyon Brekenridge 2

B: Noah McClung 3, Tyler Snyder 1, Nicholas Treadway 2



The Hawks held the Bears scoreless in the first half to secure the win.



Leopards 15

Dolphins 8




L: Zayne Anderson 9, Chris Thomas 4, Logan Barker 2

D: Ty Austin 6, Jake Dickens 2



The Leopards rallied from a one-point halftime deficit on their way to the victory.



Tigers 11

Orioles 2




T: Kayden Lyons 6, Leiloni Manns 3, Braydon Hawthorne 2

O: Keeng Ward 2



The Tigers used a strong defense to post the triumph.



Grades 3-4



Panthers 18

Mavericks 6




P: Caleb Austin 10, Cade Maynor 4, Joshua Farnsworth 2, Dylan Osborne 2

M: Davion Parker 4, Ryan Adkins 2



The Panthers gained a 12-2 halftime lead and went on to win.



Bulldogs 20

Cardinals 13




B: Leonard Farrow 8, Moses Manns 8, Aaron Ellington 2, Triston Stover 2

C: Cam Jordan 4, Ethan Toombs 4, Kalyn Cowger 3, Bradley Snyder 2



The Cards kept it close in the second half after trailing by five points at intermission, but the Bulldogs pulled out the win.



Falcons 30

Stallions 12




F: Gabreil Truman 12, Michael Miller 10, Alyssa Daniels 4, Adam Davis 2, Katelyn Wright 2

S: Cameron Hodge 4, Lucas Bolen 2, Alex Colaseno 2, Jenna Fisher 2, T.J. Loeffler 2



The Falcons built up a big first-half lead and cruised.



- - -



Below is the league’s schedule for the next two weeks:



Week 3



Friday, Jan. 17 — Jaguars vs. Eagles, grades 5-6, 6 p.m.; Cobras vs. Hornets, 7-8, 7 p.m.; and Bengals vs. Sharks, 7-8, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 18 — Lions vs. Hawks, 1-2, 9 a.m.; Bears vs. Roadrunners, 1-2, 10 a.m.; Pintos vs. Palominos, K, 11 a.m.; Shetlands vs. Owls, K, 12 p.m.; Dolphins vs. Orioles, 1-2, 1 p.m.; Tigers vs. Leopards, 1-2, 2 p.m.; Ponies vs. Cougars, 5-6, 3 p.m.; Broncos vs. Wildcats, 5-6, 4 p.m.; Cardinals vs. Falcons, 3-4, 5 p.m.; Mavericks vs. Stallions, 3-4, 6 p.m.; and Panthers vs. Bulldogs, 3-4, 7 p.m.



Week 4



Friday, Jan. 24 — Cougars vs. Broncos, 5-6, 6 p.m.; Cobras vs. Bengals, 7-8, 7 p.m.; and Sharks vs. Hornets, 7-8, 8 p.m.,

Saturday, Jan. 25 — Eagles vs. Wildcats, 5-6, 9 a.m.; Jaguars vs. Ponies, 5-6, 10 a.m.; Shetlands vs. Pintos, K, 11 a.m.; Palominos vs. Owls, K, 12 p.m.; Bulldogs vs. Stallions, 3-4, 1 p.m.; Falcons vs. Mavericks, 3-4, 2 p.m.; Panthers vs. Cardinals, 3-4, 3 p.m.; Leopards vs. Lions, 1-2, 4 p.m.; Tigers vs. Hawks, 1-2, 5 p.m.; Bears vs. Orioles, 1-2, 6 p.m.; and Roadrunners vs. Dolphins, 1-2, 7 p.m.