The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

January 23, 2013

Mount Hope Basketball League play heats up


— Following are recent results from the Mount Hope Basketball League:



Week 3



Kindergarten

Palominos 9

Owls 5


Palominos — Jacob Meadows 6, Aydrean Hunt 2, Isaiah Shiflett 1

Owls — Ty Austin 5



Pintos 5

Shetlands 5


Pintos — Elisha Jones 2, Andrew Wingrove 2, Graison Kidd 1

Shetlands — Brandon Knight 3, Montana Carrico 1, Isaac Gilkerson 1



Grades 1-2

Bears 8

Hawks 2


Bears — Davion Parker 4, Matt Allen 2, Bradley Snyder 2

Hawks — Zayne Anderson 2



Leopards 11

Tigers 3


Leopards — Zayden Gibson 6, Nicole Gilkerson 2, Logan Lemon 2, Chance Minor 1

Tigers — Alan Baxter 2, Dalton Ruff 1



Lions 13

Dolphins 12


Lions — John Rose 7, Adam Davis 2, Matt Davis 2, Jacob McEachern 2

Dolphins — Ian Maynor 6, Jay Jones 2, Tyler Linksweiler 2, Abram Whitt 2



Grades 3-4



Cardinals 25

Falcons 16


Cardinals — Kaden Smallwood 12, Maddex McMillion 9, Malachi Gibson 4

Falcons — Jacob Bowyer 8, Tim Loeffler 4, Shirmace Weatherly 2, Khalil Gray 2



Panthers 26

Mavericks 16


Panthers — Caleb Austin 6, Ryan Adkins 4, Sam Gray 4, Dylon Osborne 4, Raizon Wells 4, Keynan Richardson-Cook 2, Travis Damel 2

Mavericks — Leonard Farrow 8, Devon Gualdin 6, Moses Manns 2



Bulldogs 16

Stallions 14


Bulldogs — Jaden Lowe 7, Andrew McKinney 6, Ezra Drumheller 3

Stallions — J.R. Maynor 8, Cam Elmore 4, Cade Maynor 2



Grades 5-6



Wildcats 16

Jaguars 15


Wildcats — Rhodell Allen 6, Jay Tucker 4, Trace Horton 2, Zack Muse 2, Josiah Booker 2

Jaguars — Alec Love 10, Keyanna Jones 2, Nathan Yurkovich 2, Faith Shawyer 1  



Cougars 14

Ponies 11


Cougars — Direick Allen 8, Isaiah Blake 3, Taih Richardson 3

Ponies — Brian Manley 6, Wesley Daniels 4, Christopher Dingus 1



Eagles 46

Broncos 23


Eagles — Jason Manns 24, Tre King 12, Justin Bragg 10

Broncos — Chris Gore 7, Hunter Smith 6, Jadyn Hinton 4, Kay-Lee James 4, Shyan Wells 2



Grades 7-8

Sharks 33

Bengals 24


Sharks — Blake Wingrove 16, Cohen Blevins 9, Xavier Torrence 4, Shawn Blevins 2, Dylan Hudson 2

Bengals — Ryan Muse 12, Isaiah Newsom 6, Darayl Shelton 6



Hornets 28

Cobras 22


Hornets — Chase Treadway 9, Larid Price 6, Michael Hodge 5, Davis Bockarie 4, Montgomery Hundley 2, Crystal Strader 2

Cobras — Ethan Waddell 15, Chandler Hayner 4, Alex Lanham 2, Tathan Gray 1



Week 2



Kindergarten

Shetlands 17

Owls 5


Shetlands — Mikey Spack 6, Brandon Knight 5, Landon Jones 3, Montana Carrico 1, Turtle Walton 1, Jazias Hinton 1

Owls — Ty Austin 4, Tyler Snyder 1



Pintos 5

Palominos 3


Pintos — Elisha Jones 3, Lilly Davis 1, Andrew Wingrove 1

Palominos — Drake Maynor 1, Aydrean Hunt 1, Jacob Meadows 1



Grades 1-2

Leopards 15

Lions 12


Leopards — Chance Minor 6, Ty Wilburn 4, Logan Lemon 2, Isiah Bradley 2, Zayden Gibson 1

Lions — Matt Davis 6, John Rose 4, Jacob McEachern 2



Dolphins 4

Hawks 2


Dolphins — Ian Maynor 4

Hawks — Zayne Anderson 2



Bears 14

Tigers 0


Bears — Davion Parker 8, Noah McClung 4, Bradley Snyder 2

Tigers — None



Grades 3-4

Panthers 22

Bulldogs 16


Panthers — Keynan Richardson-Cook 8, Caleb Austin 2, Ryan Adkins 4, Travis Damel 2, Sam Gray 2, Raizon Wells 2, Dylon Osborne 2

Bulldogs — Ezra Drumheller 8, Jaden Lowe 4, Andrew McKinney 2, Te’Amo Shelton 2



Stallions 22

Cardinals 16


Stallions — Cade Maynor 8, J.R. Maynor 8, Cam Elmore 6

Cardinals — Kayden Smallwood 10, Jenna Fisher 2, Malachi Gibson 2, Chase Minor 2



Falcons 24

Mavericks 22


Falcons — Khalil Gray 13, Shirmace Weatherly 6, Jacob Bowyer 3, Tim Loeffler 2

Mavericks — Leonard Farrow 14, Davon Gauldin 6, Antwjuan Pagan 2



Grades 5-6

Ponies 29

Eagles 28


Ponies — Brian Manley 11, Antonio Ovalle 10, Benjamin Anderson 4, Wesley Daniels 2, Andrea Staples 2

Eagles — Jason Manns 11, Jake Johnson 6, Tre King 5, Justin Bragg 4, Team 2



Jaguars 17

Broncos 15


Jaguars — Alec Love 9, Keyanna Jones 3, NaNa Jackson 2, Nathan Yurkovich 3

Broncos — Kay-Lee James 4, Marcos Ovalle 4, Hunter Smith 3, Shyan Wells 2, Chris Gore 2



Cougars 28

Wildcats 14


Cougars — Taih Richardson 12, Zachary Weaver 9, Direick Allen 4, Isaiah Blake 3

Wildcats — Rhodell Allen 7, Destiny Minor 3, Trace Horton 2, Jay Tucker 2



Grades 7-8

Sharks 40

Cobras 32


Sharks — Cohen Blevins 16, John Waddell 16, Blake Wingrove 6, Dylan Hudson 2

Cobras — Chandler Hayner 16, Ethan Waddell 10, Austin Snuffer 3, Tathan Gray 3

 



Week 4 schedule

Friday, Jan. 25

Ponies vs. Broncos, 6 p.m.

Sharks vs. Hornets 7 p.m.

Cobras vs. Bengals 8 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 26

Wildcats vs. Eagles, 9 a.m.

Cougars vs. Jaguars, 10 a.m.

Owls vs. Pintos, 11 a.m.

Shetlands vs. Palominos, 12 noon

Leopards vs. Dolphins, 1 p.m.

Bears vs. Lions, 2 p.m.

Tigers vs. Hawks, 3 p.m.

Panthers vs. Stallions, 4 p.m.

Falcons vs. Bulldogs, 5 p.m.

Mavericks vs. Cardinals, 6 p.m.