The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

Sports

February 13, 2013

Girls section play begins Saturday

Fayetteville and Tug Valley have secured top seeds in upcoming Class A Region 3 girls section basketball tournaments.

The Pirates gained the top seed in Section 1, while Tug Valley earned the top spot in Section 2.

Behind Fayetteville, in descending order, are Valley, Meadow Bridge, Richwood, Midland Trail and Greenbrier West. Valley joins Fayetteville in receiving a first-round bye.

Trailing Tug Valley are Man, Sherman, Montcalm, Greater Beckley Christian and Van. Man gets the second first-round bye.

Section 1 play begins this Saturday, Feb. 16, while Section 2 games start on Monday, Feb. 18.

Meadow Bridge’s 68-54 upset of Class A No. 8 Fayetteville shows the depth of the field in Section 1, first-year Valley coach Richie Cantrell said Monday.

“Anybody could win this thing,” he said. “It’s a toss-up.”

In Class AAA, a young Oak Hill squad, which has struggled through a winless season and is currently battling some injuries, will begin tournament play at Shady Spring at 7 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 18. Subsequent games will be at the Fayette County Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building. Defending state champ Greenbrier East is the top seed.

Oak Hill lost by scores of 48-27 and 53-24 to the Tigers this season.

“They’ve showed a lot of improvement,” first-year Red Devil coach Justin Hough said of his girls.

Oak Hill finishes the regular season with a 6 p.m. game tonight at Greenbrier West and a 7 p.m. contest Friday at Valley.

---

Class A tourney pairings are as follows:

Class A Region 3, Section 1

Saturday, Feb. 16

-- No. 5 Midland Trail at No. 4 Richwood, 7 p.m.

-- No. 6 Greenbrier West at No. 3 Meadow Bridge, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

-- Richwood-Midland Trail winner at No. 1 Fayetteville, 7 p.m.

-- Meadow Bridge-Greenbrier West winner at No. 2 Valley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

-- Championship game at home of remaining team with best seed, 7 p.m.

Class A Region 3, Section 2

Monday, Feb. 18

-- No. 5 Greater Beckley Christian at No. 4 Montcalm, 7 p.m.

-- No. 6 Van at No. 3 Sherman, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

-- Montcalm-Greater Beckley winner at No. 1 Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

-- Sherman-Van winner at No. 2 Man, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

-- Championship game at home of remaining team with best seed, 7 p.m.

1
Text Only
Sports