The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

February 26, 2014

MHYBL posts results as tourneys begin


— In recent action in the Mount Hope Youth Basketball League:



Grades 7-8



Hornets 33

Bengals 24


Hornets — Jaylen Morris 14, Chandler Hayner 9, Isaiah Zaccheo 4, Davis Backarie 2, Michael Massey 2, Chris Tincher 2

Bengals — Zach Basham 12, Malcolm Jones 8, Dylan Crossno 2, Alec Love 2



Sharks 44

Cobras 24


Sharks — Cohen Blevins 15, Shawn Blevins 14, Matt Ryan 9, Brian Manley 2, Danielle Stover 2, Darek Young 2

Cobras — Eythan Mitchell 6, Hunter Sewell 6, Chris Gore 6, Justin Bragg 2, Brianna Gore 2, Jordan Knight 2



Grades 5-6



Eagles 32

Cougars 23


Eagles — Sam Gray 12, Jay Tucker 8, Jordan Smith 6, Destiny Minor 4, Tyler Elmore 2

Cougars — Tyreece Nelson 8, Trey Tabor 6, Reece Standard 4, John Watson 3, Kameryn Hunt 2



Broncos 31

Ponies 6


Broncos — Malichi Gibson 12, Ezra Drumheller 7, Te’Amo Shelton 6, Kaylee Huddleston 4, Makalya Bourgord 2

Ponies — Jadyn Hinton 4, Isaiah Blake 2



Jaguars 28

Wildcats 24


Jaguars — Direick Allen 14, Cam Elmore 10, Rachel Eans 2, Josh Milam 2

Wildcats — Raizon Wells 16, Devan Gauldin 4, Timothy Perdue 2, Chris Wallace 2



Grades 3-4



Panthers 29

Stallions 13


Panthers — Cade Maynor 11, Caleb Austin 4, Joshua Farnsworth 4, Tyrique Helm 4, Jacob Cowger 2, Xander Hodgins 2, Max Underwood 2

Stallions — T.J. Loeffler 8, Lucas Bolen 2, Jacob Bowyer 2, Alex Colaiseno 1



Bulldogs 22

Falcons 18


Bulldogs — Leonard Farrow 14, Moses Manns 6, Isiah Bradley 2

Falcons — Alyssa Daniels 4, Chance Minor 4, Chris Mitchell 4, Gabriel Truman 4, Adam Davis 2



Mavericks 24

Cardinals 14


Mavericks — Ryan Adkins 14, Ty Wilburn 6, Logan Lemon 4

Cardinals — Jonah Morgan 6, Cam Jordan 4, Bradley Snyder 2, Orlando Toombs 2



Grades 1-2



Bears 8

Dolphins 7


Bears — Noah McClung 6, Lucas Duncan 2

Dolphins — Ty Austin 3, Jake Dickens 2, Isaac Lambert 2



Hawks 20

Leopards 15


Hawks — Ian Maynor 20, Jhace Hundley 4, Jackson Foster 2, Jazias Hinton 2

Leopards — Zayne Anderson 13, Chris Thomas 2



Lions 28

Tigers 25


Lions — Elijah Redfern 28

Tigers — Braydon Hawthorne 8, Tyler Linksweiler 6, Kaydon Lyons 7, Zyon Hawthorne 4



Roadrunners 13

Orioles 2


Roadrunners — Alan Baxter 8, Madix Preast 3, Dacoda Collins 2

Orioles — Drake Maynor 2



Kindergarten



Pintos 4

Owls 1


Pintos — Lucas Bradley 2, Jace Anguis 1, Carson Treadway 1

Owls — Nathan Baxter 1



Shetlands 11

Palominos 2


Shetlands — Brayden Knight 8, Christian Linksweiler 1, Cass Pugh 1, Jada Wilburn 1

Palominos — Isaac Meadows 1, Xavier Jefferies 1



- - -



The league tournament is ongoing this week. Weather permitting, two Grades 1-2 games and two Grades 7-8 games will be played today beginning at 5:30 p.m.

On Feb. 28, a pair of Grades 3-4 games and two Grades 5-6 contests will be played beginning at 5:30 p.m.

Championship games will be played beginning at 10 a.m. Saturday, March 1, and the coaches game will be held at 4 p.m.