The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

Sports

February 20, 2013

MHYBL enters tourney play

Tournament games in the Mount Hope Youth Basketball League are ongoing, with action to conclude Saturday, Feb. 23. Scheduled start times will be from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Saturday.

For more on the league, visit Mount Hope Youth Basketball League on Facebook.

Following are Week 6 results:

Kindergarten

Owls 13

Pintos 2

Owls — Tyler Snyder 3, Isaiah Rinehart 2, Hayden Hiser 1, Clayton Wood 1, Rubin Wood 1, Ty Austin 5

Pintos — Devin Banister 1, Lilly Davis 1

Palominos 5

Shetlands 4

Palominos —- Aydrean Hunt 2, Jacob Meadows 2, Isaac Angelona 1

Shetlands —- Montana Carrico 1, Alonzo Dillon 1, Landon Jones 1, Turtle Walton 1

Grades 1-2

Leopards 14

Dolphins 9

Leopards — Ty Wilburn 6, Chance Minor 6, Logan Lemon 2

Dolphins — Ian Maynor 7, Jay Jones 2

Bears 10

Lions 8

Bears — Noah McClung 5, Davion Parker 4, Isaac Underwood 1

Lions -— Adam Davis 4, John Rose 4

Hawks 9

Tigers 1

Hawks — Zayne Anderson 7, Nicholas Treadway 2

Tigers —- Alan Baxter 1

Grades 3-4

Panthers 15

Stallions 14

Panthers — Ryan Adkins 6, Raizon Wells 4, Caleb Austin 2, Dylon Osborne 2, Keynan Richardson-Cook 1

Stallions — Cam Elmore 6, J.R. Maynor 4, Cade Maynor 2, Natalie Underwood 2

Bulldogs 35

Falcons 4

Bulldogs — Ezra Drumheller 15, Jaden Lowe 6, Te’Amo Shelton 6, John Watson 4, Shali Hutchison 2, Andrew McKinney 2

Falcons — Khalil Gray 2, Tim Loeffler 2

Cardinals 23

Mavericks 21

Cardinals — Kaden Smallwood 13, Maddex McMillion 8, Hunter Wood 2

Mavericks — Leonard Farrow 18, Moses Manns 2, Antwjuan Pagan 1

Grades 5-6

Ponies 27

Broncos 11

Ponies — Antonio Ovalle 10, Wesley Daniels 6, Benjamin Anderson 4, Andrea Staples 4, Brian Manley 2, Madison Bailey 1

Broncos — Marcos Ovalle 5, Jayden Hinton 4, Shyan Wells 2

Eagles 30

Wildcats 11

Eagles — Justin Bragg 10, Jason Manns 10, Tre King 8, Zhanayea Christian 2

Wildcats — Rhodell Allen 5, Jay Tucker 4, Cameron Underwood 2

Jaguars 31

Cougars 24

Jaguars — Alec Love 16, Phixious Gray 11, NaNa Jackson 2, Keyanna Jones 2

Cougars — Taih Richardson 14, Direick Allen 8, Danielle Stover 2

Grades 7-8

Sharks 46

Hornets 23

Sharks — Xavier Torrence 14, John Waddell 6, Dylan Hudson 4, Cohen Blevins 2, Philip Endicott 2, Chase Clark 1, Blake Wingrove 17

Hornets — Larid Price 8, Michael Hodge 5, Curtis Johnson 4, Savannah Scarbrough 2

Cobras 32

Bengals 18

Cobras — Ethan Waddell 13, Tathan Gray 8, Chandler Hayner 7, Dakota Burnett 2, Alex Lanham 2

Bengals — Isaiah Newsom 10, Ryan Muse 6, Daryl Shelton 2

1
Text Only
Sports