The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

February 20, 2013

MHYBL enters tourney play


— Tournament games in the Mount Hope Youth Basketball League are ongoing, with action to conclude Saturday, Feb. 23. Scheduled start times will be from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Saturday.

For more on the league, visit Mount Hope Youth Basketball League on Facebook.

Following are Week 6 results:



Kindergarten



Owls 13

Pintos 2




Owls — Tyler Snyder 3, Isaiah Rinehart 2, Hayden Hiser 1, Clayton Wood 1, Rubin Wood 1, Ty Austin 5

Pintos — Devin Banister 1, Lilly Davis 1



Palominos 5

Shetlands 4




Palominos —- Aydrean Hunt 2, Jacob Meadows 2, Isaac Angelona 1

Shetlands —- Montana Carrico 1, Alonzo Dillon 1, Landon Jones 1, Turtle Walton 1



Grades 1-2



Leopards 14

Dolphins 9




Leopards — Ty Wilburn 6, Chance Minor 6, Logan Lemon 2

Dolphins — Ian Maynor 7, Jay Jones 2



Bears 10

Lions 8




Bears — Noah McClung 5, Davion Parker 4, Isaac Underwood 1

Lions -— Adam Davis 4, John Rose 4



Hawks 9

Tigers 1




Hawks — Zayne Anderson 7, Nicholas Treadway 2

Tigers —- Alan Baxter 1



Grades 3-4



Panthers 15

Stallions 14




Panthers — Ryan Adkins 6, Raizon Wells 4, Caleb Austin 2, Dylon Osborne 2, Keynan Richardson-Cook 1

Stallions — Cam Elmore 6, J.R. Maynor 4, Cade Maynor 2, Natalie Underwood 2



Bulldogs 35

Falcons 4




Bulldogs — Ezra Drumheller 15, Jaden Lowe 6, Te’Amo Shelton 6, John Watson 4, Shali Hutchison 2, Andrew McKinney 2

Falcons — Khalil Gray 2, Tim Loeffler 2



Cardinals 23

Mavericks 21




Cardinals — Kaden Smallwood 13, Maddex McMillion 8, Hunter Wood 2

Mavericks — Leonard Farrow 18, Moses Manns 2, Antwjuan Pagan 1



Grades 5-6



Ponies 27

Broncos 11




Ponies — Antonio Ovalle 10, Wesley Daniels 6, Benjamin Anderson 4, Andrea Staples 4, Brian Manley 2, Madison Bailey 1

Broncos — Marcos Ovalle 5, Jayden Hinton 4, Shyan Wells 2



Eagles 30

Wildcats 11




Eagles — Justin Bragg 10, Jason Manns 10, Tre King 8, Zhanayea Christian 2

Wildcats — Rhodell Allen 5, Jay Tucker 4, Cameron Underwood 2



Jaguars 31

Cougars 24




Jaguars — Alec Love 16, Phixious Gray 11, NaNa Jackson 2, Keyanna Jones 2

Cougars — Taih Richardson 14, Direick Allen 8, Danielle Stover 2



Grades 7-8



Sharks 46

Hornets 23




Sharks — Xavier Torrence 14, John Waddell 6, Dylan Hudson 4, Cohen Blevins 2, Philip Endicott 2, Chase Clark 1, Blake Wingrove 17

Hornets — Larid Price 8, Michael Hodge 5, Curtis Johnson 4, Savannah Scarbrough 2



Cobras 32

Bengals 18




Cobras — Ethan Waddell 13, Tathan Gray 8, Chandler Hayner 7, Dakota Burnett 2, Alex Lanham 2

Bengals — Isaiah Newsom 10, Ryan Muse 6, Daryl Shelton 2