The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

April 15, 2013

GE boys, Shady girls win


— The Greenbrier East boys and the Shady Spring girls were team winners in The County Shop Invitational track and field meet at Oak Hill Tuesday.

Led by double-winner Levi Snedegar (800 in 2:09:36 and 1600 in 4:38.0), the Spartans scored 118 points to outdistance runner-up Woodrow Wilson (75) and the rest of the boys field. Oak Hill (48) placed fourth and Fayetteville (26) tied Greenbrier West for seventh.

Also for East, Trey Cochran won the high jump with a leap of 6-foot-2 and Tre’ Moore claimed the shot put with a toss of 50-0, and the Spartans earned victories in the 4x200 (1:35.8) and 4x400 (3:39.89) relays.

Fayetteville’s Jonathan Gore was a double-winner, capturing the 200 (23.25) and the long jump (21-1).

The Shady Spring girls tallied 126 points to defeat second-place Greenbrier East (98) and the rest of the girls field.

The Tigers won with balance, as their sole individual winners were Lyndsey Thompson (49.99 in the 300 hurdles) and Alicia Marshall (110-11 in the discus). Shady’s shuttle hurdle relay team (1:09.8) was also victorious.

Valley’s Abby Buchan won the 100 (13.5), was fourth in the 200 (28.89) and fourth in the high jump (4-10).

Oak Hill’s Sarah Kessler was third in both the shot put (28-11) and the discus (76-5).

Results are below:



The County Shop Invitational

Tuesday at Oak Hill

Girls

Team Scores


1. Shady Spring 126, 2. Greenbrier East Gold 98, 3. Richwood 82, 4. Woodrow Wilson 49, 5. Summers County 34, 6. PikeView 29, 7. Independence 26, 8. Valley 17, 9. Oak Hill 14, 10. Westside 13, 11. Greenbrier East Green 12, 11. James Monroe 12, 13. Liberty 9, 14. Wyoming East 6. 15. Greenbrier East White 0, Fayetteville 0, Greenbrier West 0, Independence (B) 0, Liberty (B) 0, Meadow Bridge (B) 0, Oak Hill (B) 0, PikeView (B) 0, Richwood (B) 0, Summers County (B) 0, Woodrow Wilson (B) 0.

100 Meter Run

1. Abby Buchan (V), 13.50, 2. Morgan Spolarich (W), 3. Emily Simmons (WE), 4. Brandy Morrison (SC), 5. Ashton Holiday (GE Green), 6. Maggie Butts (GE Gold).

200 Meter Run

1. Lashonda McDowell (WW), 27.36, 2. Heather Chernutan (SS), 3. Tia Skaggs (GE Green), 4. Abby Buchan (V), 5. Destiny Brown (GE Gold), 6. Morgan Spolarich (W).

400 Meter Run

1. Lashonda McDowell (WW), 1:03.63. 2. Adriana Cook (I), 3. Jamie Bailey (R), 4. Ashley Burgess (R), 5. Kayla Trent (JM), 6. Alexis May (PV).

800 Meter Run

1. Breanna Mazzella (R), 2:42.62, 2. Katie Ervin (GE Gold), 3. Nichole Hegele (SS), 4. Bri Bevil (SS), 5. Audrey Holley (SC), 6. Ashley Burgess (R).

1600 Meter Run

1. Breanna Mazzella (R), 5:50.00, 2. Mikaila Moran (JM), 3. Taylor Jackson (SS), 4. Sophie Kemp-Sherman (GE Gold), 5. Lauryn Hatfield (PV), 6. Katelyn Odle (PV).

3200 Meter Run

1. Emily Fedders (WW), 11:52.00, 2. Breanna Mazzella (R), 3. Taylor Jackson (SS), 4. Sophie Kemp-Sherman (GE Gold) 5. Laura Hill (PV), 6. Katelyn Odle (PV).

4X100 Meter Relay

1. Greenbrier East Gold (Brielle Coles, Maggie Butts, Lindsey McClintic, Maddie McClintic), 52.71, 2. Shady Spring, 3. Summers County, 4. Woodrow Wilson 5. Greenbrier East Green, 6. Independence.

4X200 Meter Relay

1. Greenbrier East Gold (Brielle Coles, Maggie Butts, Lindsey McClintic, Maddie McClintic), 1:54.02, 2. Shady Spring, 3. Woodrow Wilson, 4. Independence, 5. Greenbrier East Green, 6. James Monroe.

4X400 Meter Relay

1. Greenbrier East Gold (Ashley Morgan, Maddie McClintic, Lindsey McClintic, Shaye Gadomski), 4:20.83, 2. Richwood, 3. Shady Spring, 4. Woodrow Wilson, 5. Summers County, 6. Independence.

4X800 Meter Relay

1. PikeView, 11:18.3, 2. Shady Spring, 3. Greenbrier East Gold, 4. Woodrow Wilson, 5. Liberty, 6. Richwood.

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Emily Smith (SC), 15.86, 2. Ali Kominsky (SS), 3. Haley Hinchman (R), 4. Josie Thomas (SS), 5. Jenna Burdette (L), 6. Bella Coles (GE Gold).

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Lyndsey Thompson (SS), 49.99, 2. Ali Kominsky (SS), 3. Haley Hinchman (R), 4. Shaye Gadomski (GE Gold), 5. Sierra Seay (OH), 6. Abby Brown (GE Gold).

Long Jump

1. Maddie McClintic, (GE Gold), 16-2, 2. Ashley Morgan (GE Gold), 3. Emily Smith (SC), 4. Hannah Brown (R), 5. Brenna Davis (SC), 6. Jenna Burdette (L).

Shot Put

1. Jasmine Johnson (PV) 30-10.5, 2. Melanie Miller (I), 3. Sarah Kessler (OH), 4. Megan Irvin (GE Gold), 5. Chelsea Williams (W), 6. Zoe Moore (W).

Discus

1. Alicia Marshall, (SS), 110-11, 2. Kaylee Dickenson (SS), 3. Sarah Kessler (OH), 4. Melanie Miller (I), 5. Jasmine Johnson (PV), 6. Chelsea Williams (W)

High Jump

1. Jamie Bailey (R) 5-0, 2. Kaylee Dickenson (SS), 5-0, 3. Ashley Morgan (GE Gold), 5-0, 4. Abby Buchan (V), 5. Brielle Coles (GE Gold) , 6. Jazlyn Stanley (JM).

Shuttle Hurdles

1. Shady Spring, 1:09.80, 2. Richwood, 3. Greenbrier East Gold, 4. Liberty, 5. Summers County, 6. Woodrow Wilson.



Boys

Team Scores


1. Greenbrier East Gold 118, 2. Woodrow Wilson 75, 3. Shady Spring 65, 4. Oak Hill 48, 5. PikeView 44, 6. Richwood 38, 7. Fayetteville 26, 7. Greenbrier West 26, 9. Westside 25, 10. Independence 23, 11. James Monroe 11, 12. Summers County 10, 13. Liberty 9, 14. Wyoming East 8, 15. Valley 1, 16. Greenbrier East Green, Greenbrier East White, Independence (B), Liberty (B), Meadow Bridge, Oak Hill (B), PikeView (B), Richwood (B), Summers County (B), Woodrow Wilson (B).

100 Meter Run

1. Ramon Edwards (WW), 11.04, 2. Tyler Hanna (GE), 3. Jonathan Gore (F), 4. Benjamin Lilly (SS), 5. Isaiah Kinder (GE), 6. Isaiah Brown (SC).

200 Meter Run

1. Jonathan Gore (F), 23.25, 2. Ramon Edwards (WW) 3. Benjamin Lilly (SS), 4. Hunter Klein (PV), 5. Stephen DeMoss (SS), 6. Adam Pack (I).

400 Meter Run

1. Jacob Meadows (WW), 52.26, 2. Zachary Bennett (R), 3. Hunter Kline (PV), 4. John Powell (I), 5. Jaylen McDowell (L), 6. Brian Young (JM).

800 Meter Run

1. Levi Snedegar (GE), 2:09.36, 2. Garrett Clemons (GE), 3. Jason Weitzel (PV), 4. Ryan Kosut (SS), 5. James Messer (GE), 6. Jacob Meadows (WW).

1600 Meter Run

1. Levi Snedegar (GE), 4:38.00, 2. Jason Weitzel (PV), 3. Cody Gillespie (OH), 4. Tyler Kosut (SS), 5. John Bard (R), 6. J. Harper (SS).

3200 Meter Run

1. Jason Weitzel (PV), 10:55.14, 2. Cameron Davis (W), 3. Cody Gillespie (OH), 4. Jacob Ashcraft (OH), 5. Tony Treadway (OH), 6. John Bard (R).

4X100 Meter Relay

1. Woodrow Wilson, 44.99, 2. Greenbrier East, 3. Shady Spring, 4. Wyoming East, 5. Richwood, 6. Valley.

4X200 Meter Relay

1. Greenbrier East (Dalton Cline, Demetrius Cousins, Isaiah  Kinder, Tyler Olexo), 1:35.80, 2. Woodrow Wilson, 3. Shady Spring, 4. James Monroe, 5. Richwood, 6. Summers County.

4X400 Meter Relay

1. Greenbrier East (Trey Cochran, Matt Beard, Tyler Hanna, Garrett Clemons), 3:39.89, 2. Woodrow Wilson, 3. Oak Hill, 4. Summers County, 5. Shady Spring, 6. Liberty.

4X800 Meter Relay

1. PikeView, 9:08.00, 2. Oak Hill, 3. Shady Spring, 4. Wyoming East, 5. Summers County, 6. Westside.

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Colby Ennis (GW), 16.32, 2. Malachi McCutcheon (GE), 3. Tre McDowell (L), 4. Matt Plumley (SS), 5. Levi Mowery (R), 6. Levi Messer (SS).

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Chase Hancock (WW), 43.78, 2. Mason Tincher (GE), 3. Nathaniel Gillian (SS), 4. Reggie Berry (WW), 5. J. Tincher (GW), 6. Levi Messer (SS).

Long Jump

1. Jonathan Gore (F), 21-1, 2. Deon Marion (OH), 3. Terry Frazier (R), 4. Zachary Bennett (R), 5. Corey Cox (GW), 6. T.J. Smith (SC).

Shot Put

1. Tre Moore, (GE) 50-0, 2. Houstin Syvertson (SS), 3. James Adkins (W), 4. Khalil Anderson (WW), 5. Eric Canterbury (GE), 6. Alexander Graham (R).

Discus

1. James Adkins (W), 136-2, 2. Zach Fleshman (I), 3. Marshall Wood (I), 4. Robbie Cuthbert (I), 5. Alexander Graham (R), 6. Devin Wooling (GE).

High Jump

1. Trey Cochran (GE), 6-2, 2. Marc Logan (OH), 3. Rasheed Lowe (JM), 4. Isaiah Godfrey (GE), 5. Corey Cox (GW), 6. Tyler Hanna (GE).

Shuttle Hurdles

1. Greenbrier West, 1:04.03, 2. Richwood, 3. Greenbrier East, 4. Shady Spring, 5. Woodrow Wilson, 6. Summers County.