The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

Sports

May 11, 2014

Collins wins middle school track and field titles

For the first time in several years, Fayette County crowned middle school track and field champions last Monday.

The Collins Middle boys and girls captured their respective divisions of the meet.

The CMS boys scored 208.5 points, with runner-up Meadow Bridge (149.5) and third-place Fayetteville (53) trailing.

The Collins girls had an easier time of it, winning with a total of 273 points. Meadow Bridge (65) was a distant second and Fayetteville (47) was third.

“Steve Taylor (Meadow Bridge coach) and I decided it was past time for us to have another county meet,” said Dan Stowers, Collins’ first-year head coach, who said the last championship meet was contested in 2009. “It went real smoothly, especially with coach George Smith and the electronic timing.”

Stowers, who is assisted by his wife, Kim, said his team performed well.

“We’ve got a great group of kids, and they had a lot of good performances,” he said.

Collins’ Tae’a Scruggs was a triple winner in girls individual events, claiming the 100-meter dash (13.1 seconds), the 200 (28.06) and the high jump (4 feet, 8 inches).

Meadow Bridge’s Thomas Ferris also won three events: 100 (11.94), 200 (24.75) and long jump (16-2).

Following are results:

Fayette County Middle School Track and Field Championships

Boys

100 — Thomas Ferris (MB), 11.94; Chris Gore (C), 12.75; Gabe Mack (F), 13.30; Darrick McDowell (F), 13.89; Abel Simms (MB), 14.26; Christian Mack (F), 14.36

200 — Thomas Ferris (MB), 24.75; Chris Gore (C), 29.10; Abel Simms (MB), 30.32; Cole Harwood (C), 32.15; Hayden Burdette (C), 33.65; Zack Smith (MB), 33.98; Brian Prevette (C), 33.98

400 — Austin Gibson (MB), 1:08.13; Logan Aurednick (C), 1:14.07; Seth Crosier (C), 1:16.06; Morgan Ferris (MB), 1:17.37; Jaden Colaseno (C), 1:18.09; Chance Forren (MB), 1:22.50

800 — Zack Baker (MB), 2:37.00; Hunter Hudson (C), 2:45.00; Austin Gibson (MB), 2:46.00; Ian McDonald (C), 2:49.00; Cole Harwood (C), 3:01.00; Jaden Colaseno (C), 3:09.00

1600 — Zach Webb (C), 5:56.00; Broderick McDonald (C), 6:16.00; Ashby West (C), 6:21.00; Steven Honaker (C), 6:44.00; Jaden Colaseno (C), 6:45.00

4x100 relay — Meadow Bridge, Fayetteville, Collins

4x200 relay — Meadow Bridge, 1:57.00; Fayetteville, 2:03.00; Collins, 2:10.00

4x400 relay — Collins, 5:00.00; Meadow Bridge, 5:15.00

4x800 relay — Collins, 11:50.00

75 hurdles — Montgomery Hundley (C), 13.32; Tyler Elmore (C), 13.55; Chris Groves (MB), 14.02

200 hurdles — Landon Crowe (MB), 34.34; Chris Groves (MB), 37.94; Montgomery Hundley (C), 38.70; Tyler Elmore (C), 40.14

Long jump — Thomas Ferris (MB), 16-2; Chris Gore (C), 15-9; Abel Simms (MB), 13-0; William Woods (MB), 12-9; Curtis Paul (F), 12-0; Dustin Arthur (C), 11-6

Shot put — Eric Gill (C), 27-10; Kory Bibb (C), 27-2 1/2; Logan Cook (C), 23-1; Zach Moul (MB), 21-11

Discus — Logan Cook (C), 76-9; Eric Gill (C), 66-0; Kory Bibb (C), 61.3; Zach Moul (MB), 49-3

High jump — Darrick McDowell (F), 4-0; Curtis Paul (F), 3-9; Edison Jones (F), 3.9

Shuttle hurdles — Meadow Bridge, 46.43; Collins, 48.07

Text Only
Sports