The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

February 6, 2013

Pintos, Shetlands among MHBL winners


— Following are results from Week 4 of the Mount Hope Basketball League:



Kindergarten



Pintos 9

Palominos 8




Pintos — Elisha Jones 3, Andrew Wingrove 3, Graison Kidd 2, Styles Nutter 1

Palominos — Jacob Meadows 4, Aydrean Hunt 3, Isaiah Shifflett 1



Shetlands 15

Owls 3




Shetlands — Brandon Knight 5, Mikey Spack 4, Landon Jones 3, Turtle Walton 2, Jazias Hinton 1

Owls — Ty Austin 1, Hayden Hiser 1, Clayton Wood 1



Grades 1-2



Lions 7

Hawks 4




Lions — John Rose 4, Jacob McEachern 2, Adam Davis 1

Hawks — Zayne Anderson 4



Dolphins 8

Tigers 5




Dolphins — Ian Maynor 8

Tigers — Alan Baxter 2, Isaiah Treadway 2, Dalton Ruff 1



Bears 10

Leopards 8




Bears — Davion Parker 6, Noah McClung 2, Bradley Snyder 2

Leopards — Ty Wilburn 4, Isiah Bradley 2, Logan Lemon 2



Grades 3-4



Bulldogs 42

Cardinals 29




Bulldogs — Dwayne Richardson 16, Ezra Drumheller 14, Andrew McKinney 6, Te’Amo Shelton 4, John Watson 2

Cardinals — Maddex McMillion 20, Kaden Smallwood 7, Malachi Gibson 2



Stallions 21

Mavericks 13




Stallions — Cade Maynor 8, Cam Elmore 6, Natalie Underwood 4, Max Underwood 2, J.R. Maynor 1

Mavericks — Moses Manns 6, Leonard Farrow 5, Davon Gauldin 2



Panthers 16

Falcons 14




Panthers — Raizon Wells 6, Jocelyn Stover 4, Caleb Austin 4, Ryan Adkins 2

Falcons — Khalil Gray 14



Grades 5-6



Eagles 41

Jaguars 23




Eagles — Jason Manns 19, Tre King 12, Justin Bragg 8, Jake Johnson 2

Jaguars — Alec Love 13, NaNa Jackson 4, Jayson Ingram 2, Keyanna Jones 2, Nathan Yurkovich 2



Cougars 35

Broncos 20




Cougars — Taih Richardson 13, Zach Weaver 10, Isaiah Blake 8, Direick Allen 2, Danielle Stover 2

Broncos — Chris Gore 12, Hunter Smith 4, Thomas Shelton 2, Kay-Lee James 2



Ponies 22

Wildcats 14




Ponies — Antonio Ovalle 10, Brian Manley 6, Wesley Daniels 6

Wildcats — Rhodell Allen 6, Josiah Booker 2, Makayla Bourgord 2, Trace Horton 2, Jay Tucker 2



Grades 7-8



Bengals 28

Hornets 26




Bengals — Isaiah Newsom 16, Ryan Muse 8, Brandon Crowder 4

Hornets — Michael Hodge 9, Larid Price 9, Davis Brockarie 6, Curtis Johnson 2



Sharks 26

Cobras 19




Sharks — Blake Wingrove 9, John Waddell 6, Dylon Hudson 4, Xavier Torrence 4, Cohen Blevins 2, James Williams 1

Cobras — Ethan Waddell 8, Tathan Gray 4, Alex Lanham 4, Chandler Hayner 2, Austin Snuffer 1