The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

Sports

May 8, 2013

Shady Spring teams sweep Fayetteville Lions Club meet

OAK HILL — Shady Spring swept the team titles in the 28th annual Fayetteville Lions Club Invitational track and field meet Friday at John P. Duda Stadium.

The Tigers scored 113 points to win the boys division and 120 points to capture the girls crown.

Girls Class AA champions were Nicholas County, who trailed Shady Spring by just 14 points in the overall competition, and boys double-A champions were Independence.

Among Class A teams, the Charleston Catholic girls were victorious, and the Charleston Catholic and Fayetteville boys were co-champions.

High point winners were as follows:

--  Girls field — Kaylee Dickenson, Shady Spring;

-- Girls track — Heather Chernutan, Shady Spring;

-- Boys field — Zach Fleshman, Independence; and

-- Boys track — Jonathan Gore, Fayetteville.

 Following are results:

Fayetteville Lions Club Invitational Friday at Oak Hill

Boys

Team Scores

1. Shady Spring 113, 2. Independence 49, 3. Oak Hill 41, 4. PikeView 40, 5. Richwood 39.5, 6. Charleston Catholic 33. 6. Fayetteville 33, 8. Bluefield 32, 9. Liberty 28, 9. Summers County 28, 11. Midland Trail 25, 12. James Monroe 22, 13. Greenbrier West 20, 14. Pocahontas County 16.5, 15. Nicholas County 7, 16. Charleston Catholic B 0, Mountain View Christian 0, Oak Hill B 0, Valley 0.

100 Meter Dash

1. Jonathan Gore (F), 11.64, 2. Ben Lilly (SS), 3. D.J. Stewart (B), 4. Ethan Barker (MT), 5. Montel Leggett (B), 6. Austin Holland (SC).

200 Meter Dash

1. Jonathan Gore (F), 23.37, 2. Jeffrey Lewis (JM), 3. Chevez Burress (B), 4. Ethan Barker (MT), 5. Ben Lilly (SS), 6. John Powell (I).

400 Meter Dash

1. Jovare Brown (OH), 51.20, 2. Zach Bennett (R), 3. Hunter Klein (PV), 4. John Powell (I), 5. Brian Young (JM), Smith Garrett (GW).

800 Meter Run

1. Tyler Kosut (SS), 2:07.9; 2, Ryan Roseberry (SS), 3. Devon Steele (MT), 4. Jacob Ratliff (SC), 5. Ian Hunt (OH), 6. Justin Harper (SS).

1600 Meter Run

1. Jason Weitzel (PV), 4:46.69, Marcus Black (CC), 3. Cody Gillespie (OH), 4. Caden McClanahan (CC), 5. Tyler Kosut (SS), 6. Tanner Cantley (L).

3200 Meter Run

1. Marcus Black (CC), 10:02, 2. Jason Weitzel (PV), 3. Cody Gillespie (OH), 4. Tanner Cantley (L), 5. Tony Tredway (OH), 6. Jacob Ashcraft (OH).

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Tre McDowell (L), 17.09, 2. Austin Frazier (R), 3. Matt Plumley (SS), 4. George Devin (GW), 5. Levi Messer (SS), 6. Levi Mowery (R).

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Matt Plumley (SS), 43.90, 2. Nathan Gillian (SS), 3. Levi Messer (SS), 4. Jordan Tincher (GW), 5. Timothy Holser (F), 6. Drew Edwards (NC).

4X100 Meter Relay

1. Bluefield (C. Burress, B. Morris, D.J. Stewart, M. Leggett), 45.87, 2. Shady Spring, 3. Summers County, 4. Charleston Catholic, 5. Greenbrier West, 6. Liberty.

4X200 Meter Relay

1. Shady Spring (J. Young, C. DeMoss, B. Lilly, N. Gillian), 1:36.69, 2. Bluefield, 3. Midland Trail, 4. Charleston Catholic, 5. James Monroe, 6. Greenbrier West.

4X400 Meter Relay

1. PikeView (T. Lafferty, C. Plumley, A. Testerman, H. Klein), 3:43.51, 2. Liberty, 3. Independence, 4. Shady Spring, 5. Nicholas County, 6. Charleston Catholic.

4X800 Meter Relay

1. Shady Spring (R. Roseberry, R. Kosut, J. Harper, T. Kosut), 8:51.16, 2. Oak Hill, 3. PikeView, 4. Liberty, 5. Charleston Catholic, 6. Summers County.

Long Jump

1. Jonathan Gore (F), 20-10, 2. Austin Frazier (R), 3. Deon Marion (OH), 4. TaRon Ayers (SC), 5. Zach Bennett (R), 6. E. Pugh (PC).

Shot Put

1. Houstin Syvertson (SS), 52-7 1-2, 2. Zach Fleshman (I), 3. R. Cain (PC), 4. Allen Brown (SC), 5. Buddy Vega (SC), 6. Garrett Coleman (MT).

Discus

1. Zach Fleshman (I), 134-6, 2. Marshall Wood (I), 3. Rob Cuthbert (I), 4. D. Rose (PC), 5. Garrett Coleman (MT), 6. Larry Gwinn (R).

High Jump

1. Don Lowe (JM), 5-10, Corey Cox (GW), 3. Ryan Shumate (I), 4. Jared Tharp (NC), 5. S. Mick (PC), 6. Ben Weber (R).

Shuttle Hurdles

1. Richwood (A. Frazier, L. Mowery, Z. Bennett, G. Boggs), 1:03.62, 2. Shady Spring, 3. Summers County, 4. Pocahontas County, 5. Midland Trail, 6. Fayetteville.

Text Only
Sports