The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

March 12, 2014

Youth hoops event tips today


From Staff Reports

— The first Mount Hope Youth All-Star Invitational will be held Thursday through Saturday, March 13-15 at the Mount Hope Community Center gymnasium.

Besides the host Mount Hope league, which is sponsored by the Mount Hope United Methodist Church, other participants will be Meadow Bridge, the Ben Argento Basketball League in Fayetteville, the Joe Aiello Memorial Basketball League in Oak Hill and the John A. Flournoy Youth Basketball League in Hico.

Admission will be $3.

The game schedule is as follows:



Thursday, March 13

-- 6 p.m. — Ben Argento vs. Mount Hope (Grades 1-2)

-- 7 p.m. — JAFYBL vs. Joe Aiello (Grades 3-4)

-- 8 p.m. — JAFYBL vs. Joe Aiello (Grades 5-6)



Friday, March 14

-- 6 p.m. — JAFYBL vs. Joe Aiello (Grades 1-2)

-- 7 p.m. — Meadow Bridge vs. Mount Hope (Grades 3-4)

-- 8 p.m. — Meadow Bridge vs. Mount Hope (Grades 5-6)



Saturday, March 15

-- 10 a.m. — Grades 5-6 consolation game

-- 11 a.m. — Grades 3-4 consolation game

-- 12 p.m. — Grades 1-2 consolation game

-- 1 p.m. — Grades 1-2 championship

-- 2 p.m. — Grades 3-4 championship

-- 3 p.m. — Grades 5-6 championship

-- 4 p.m. — JAFYBL girls vs. Mount Hope girls (6th grade-and-under all-stars)

-- 5 p.m. — Joe Aiello vs. Mount Hope (7th and 8th grade all-stars).



- - -



Team rosters are as follows:



JAFYBL Vikings All-Star Girls

Meghan Gill

Jordian Stonestreet

Rosie Moore

Emily Dempsey

Jessica Adkins

Kalli Carte

Skyler Tompkins

Coach: Jim Adkins



JAFYBL 5th & 6th grade All-Stars

Indiana Eades

Trevor Maichle

Beau Campbell

Carter Nuckols

Griffin Nickell

Seth Ewing

Aidan Lesher

Cy Persinger

Chase Dixon

Coach: Tommy Ewing

Coach: Jeff Eades



JAFYBL 3rd & 4th grade All-Stars

Aden Isaacs

Samuel Crist

River Barnhouse

Jacob Perdue

Alex Dempsey

Aaron Dempsey

Ayden Simms

Samuel Burdette

Bo Persinger

Caden Sears

Coach: Johnny Barnhouse

Coach: Jeremy Carte



JAFYBL 1st & 2nd grade All-Stars

Jacob Ewing

Aiden Maichle

Cole Brandstetter

Gavin Gregory

Hayden Pell

Addison Isaacs

David Moore

Eli Campell

Rumor Barnhouse

Jayla Barnhouse

Clayton Morris

Kaiden Nuckols

Coach: Tommy Ewing

Coach: Josh Gregory



Meadow Bridge Wildcats 5th & 6th grade All-Stars

Nick White

Darrell Burdette

Logan Hatfield

Dillon Stephens

Adan Redden

Evan McCoin

Matt Bennette

Tyler Martin

Hunter Claypool

Gavin Dunbar

Kaycee Sims

Coach: Mitch White

Coach: Eddie McCoin



Meadow Bridge Wildcats 3rd & 4th grade All-Stars

Justin Shuck

Conner Mullins

Chandler Mullins

Colson Ford

James McClure

Triton Hayes

Dakota Hayes

Collin Woods

Jaden Gladwell

Shane Redden

Coach: James Mullins

Coach: Joe Ford



Fayetteville Pirates 1st & 2nd grade All-Stars

Bradley Fink

Will McGraw

Cole Nelson

J.D. Mauritz

Thad Brown

Parker Hill

Micah McCarraher

Aahton Bess

Coach: Barry Fink

Coach: Eli Brown

Coach: Keith McGraw



Joe Aiello 1st & 2nd grade All-Stars

Ethan Williams

Dalton Williams

Ashton Donelow

Malachi Lewis

Bradley Surface

Nikolas England

Ja’Liyk Evans

Levi Kiszka

Carter Richardson

Walker Williams

Coach: Matthew Williams

Coach: Nick Brown



Joe Aiello 3rd & 4th grade All-Stars

Ethan Thomas

Samiah Lynch

Zane Wolfe

Braxton Hall

Toby Giles

Colton Workman

Treyton Donelow

Gavin Rust

Coach: Andre Thomas



Joe Aiello 5th & 6th grade All-Stars

A.J. Williams

Jacob Lynch

Seth Crosier

Adam Drennen

Riley Sawyers

Andrew McKinney

Christian Housh

Michail McKinney

Seth Arbogast

Tre King

Coach: Chad Williams

Coach: Adam Williams



Joe Aiello 7th & 8th grade All-Stars

Eli Kees

Phixeous Gray

Antonio Ovalle

Austin Martin

Micah Walker

Daniel Brown

Anthony Canaday

Dakota Shreeve

Isiah Newsome

Tyler Hart

Coach: James Jones

Coach: Chad Williams



Mount Hope 1st & 2nd grade All-Stars

Noah McClung

Elijah Redfern

Ian Maynor

Brayden Hawthorne

Zyon Hawthorne

Ty Austin

Zayne Anderson

Kayden Lyons

Abram Whitt

Tyler Linksweiler

Coach: Bubby Wilburn

Coach: Walt Hawthorne



Mount Hope 3rd & 4th grade All-Stars

Caleb Austin

Cade Maynor

Moses Manns

Ty Wilburn

Ryan Adkins

Davion Parker

T.J. Loeffler

Joshua Farnsworth

Dylan Osborne

Leonard Farrow

Bradley Snyder

Max Underwood

Coach: Adam Osborne

Coach: Chris Austin



Mount Hope 5th & 6th grade All-Stars

Direick Allen

Ezra Drumheller

Malichi Gibson

J.R. Maynor

Jay Tucker

John Watson

Te’Amo Shelton

Cameron Elmore

Isaiah Blake

Raizon Wells

Coach: David Snyder

Coach: Jeremy Watson



Mount Hope 7th & 8th grade All-Stars

Shawn Blevins

Cohen Blevins

Chandler Hayner

Jaylen Morris

Malcom Jones

Zack Basham

Matt Ryan

Chris Gore

Mike Massey

Chris Tincher

Hunter Sewell

Coach: Jack Whitt

Coach: Jose Borsoquoe



Mount Hope All-Star Girls

Alyssa Daniels

Makayla Bourgourd

Rachel Eans

Destiny Minor

Natalie Underwood

Savannah Hughes

Kameryn Hunt

Kaylee Huddleston

Joselynn Stover

Faith Shawver

Coach: William Hughes

Coach: Loyd Galloway