The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

February 13, 2013

Dolphins, Lions and Leopards post MHBL wins


Following are results from the Mount Hope Basketball League:



Week 5



Kindergarten



Shetlands 11

Pintos 5




Shetlands — Brandon Knight 4, Mikey Spack 3, Landon Jones 2, Isaac Gilkerson 1, Tyler Kincaid 1

Pintos — Owen Grose 2, Devin Bannister 1, Styles Nutter 1, Andrew Wingrove 1



Palominos 11

Owls 4




Palominos — Aydrean Hunt 6, Jacob Meadows 5

Owls — Tyler Snyder 2, Ty Austin 1, Rubin Wood 1



Grades 1-2



Dolphins 15

Bears 9




Dolphins — Ian Maynor 9, Jay Jones 6

Bears — Davion Parker 6, Bradley Snyder 3



Lions 16

Tigers 3




Lions — John Rose 4, Billy Campbell 2, Adam Davis 2, Matt Davis 2, Jacob McEachern 2, Landon Rose 2, Shamya Johnson 2

Tigers — Alan Baxter 3



Leopards 12

Hawks 4




Leopards — Ty Wilburn 6, Logan Lemon 4, Chance Minor 2

Hawks — Zayne Anderson 4



Grades 3-4



Stallions 23

Falcons 10




Stallions — J.R. Maynor 10, Cam Elmore 4, Cade Maynor 4, Max Underwood 3, Natalie Underwood 2

Falcons — Tim Loeffler 8, Khalil Gray 2



Bulldogs 30

Mavericks 14




Bulldogs — Ezra Drumheller 10, Jaden Lowe 8, Te’Amo Shelton 4, John Watson 4, Andrew Mckinney 2, Hayden Tincher 2

Mavericks — Leonard Farrow 12, Devon Gauldin 2



Cardinals 28

Panthers 12




Cardinals — Kayden Smallwood 12, Damen Young 8, Malachi Gibson 4, Maddex McMillion 4

Panthers — Caleb Austin 6, Raizon Wells 4, Dylon Osborne 2



Grades 5-6



Wildcats 15

Broncos 14




Wildcats — Rhodell Allen 9, Josiah Booker 4, Jay Tucker 2

Broncos — Jadyn Hinton 8, Chris Gore 4, Kay-Lee James 2



Eagles 33

Cougars 26




Eagles — Jason Manns 21, Tre King 6, Zhanayea Christian 4, Justin Bragg 2

Cougars — Taih Richardson 14, Direick Allen 5, Zach Weaver 3, Isaiah Blake 2, Danielle Stover 2



Ponies 26

Jaguars 16




Ponies — Antonio Ovalle 18, Chris Dingus 4, Wesley Daniels 2, Andrea Staples 2

Jaguars — Phixious Gray 8, Alec Love 4, Keyanna Jones 2, Nathan Yurkovich 2



Grades 7-8



Cobras 22

Hornets 19




Cobras — Chandler Hayner 10, Ethan Waddell 8, Tathan Gray 2, Andrew Williams 2

Hornets — Curtis Johnson 7, Michael Hodge 4, Jack Lemon 4, Davis Bockarie 3, Larid Price 1



Sharks 38

Bengals 13




Sharks — Cohen Blevins 11, Xavier Torrence 9, Blake Wingrove 8, John Waddell 5, Shawn Blevins 3, Philip Endicott 2

Bengals — Isaiah Newsom 6, Ryan Muse 4, Angela Skeens 3



Standings



Grades 7-8



Sharks        5-0

Bengals        3-2

Cobras        1-4

Hornets        1-4



Grades 5-6



Eagles        4-1

Ponies        4-1

Cougars        3-2

Wildcats        2-3

Broncos        1-4

Jaguars        1-4



Grades 3-4



Bulldogs        4-1

Panthers        4-1

Stallions        4-1

Cardinals    2-3

Falcons        1-4

Mavericks    0-5



Grades 1-2



Bears        4-1

Leopards        4-1

Lions        4-1

Dolphins        3-2

Hawks        0-5

Tigers        0-5



Kindergarten



Shetlands    3-0-2

Pintos        3-1-1

Palominos    2-2-1

Owls        0-5-0