The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

Sports

March 6, 2013

Middle school participants listed

Following is a list of participants from the recent Fayette County Middle School Basketball Tournament (names taken from the official program):

Ansted

Girls

Players: Kayla Franklin, Sarah Horrocks, Laurel Johnson, Keira Lesher, Marty Moore, Haley Nickell, Makenna Nickell, Jacklyn Nuckols, Mallory Stonestreet, Jennifer Wilson

Coach: Leonard Varner Jr.

Boys

Players: Jacob Allport, Trent Browning, James Carte, Carson Cochran, Colin Dempsey, Curtis Gray, Nathan Hanshew, Dillon Harper, Austin Isaacs, Noah Minor, Matt Skaggs, Luke Walker

Coach: Shane Shockey

Cheerleaders: Christine Barber, Autumn Crist, Abby Evans, Emma Gray, Raven Harmon, Bailey Hawver, Stacy Ingram, Alexis Rhodes, Mackenzie Shuff, Shady Taylor

Coach: Samantha J. Gerwig

Collins

Girls

Players: Morgan Adkins, Brooke Daniels, Sierra Jones, Madison Lilly, Emily Reeves, Alyssa Richards, Tae’a Scruggs, Sian Smith, Madison Surface, Cydney Thomas

Head Coach: Paul Baker

Boys

Players: Khori Bass, Jacob Cassidy, Tristan Coots, Logan Erickson, William Gibson, Dallas Jones, Michael Martin, Issiah Moore, Tristan Morgan, Noah Pyatt, Tyrese Selinger, Andrew Work

Coaches: Andy Kees (head), J.T. Kees

Bookkeeper: Carol Koellner

Cheerleaders: Madison Atkins, Kalee Canterbury, Agibail Griffith, Jada Hall, Hannah Honaker, Ashtyn Hylton, Rheanna Murray, Tae’a Scruggs, Sian Smith, Tyjere Underwood, Abigail Ward, Madison Young

Coach: Tera Smith

Fayetteville

Girls

Players: McKenna Clyburn, Kaysie Cogar, Konner Davis, Caroline Fenton, Hannah Franklin, Whimzey Gipson, Amaya Grant, Autumn Hill, Samantha Holbrook, Savannah Kincaid, Jordan Lawhorn, Kendall Malay, Rachel Mankins, Faith Norris, Julia Zimmerman

Coaches: Phil Samples (head), Bill Fenton

Bookkeeper: Steve Lawhorn

Boys

Players: Micah Bates, Kyle Bayes, Dylan Bryant, Caleb Chamberlin, Dalton Dempsey, Jordan Dempsey, C.J. Dooley, Will Fenton, John Franklin, Stevie Lawhorn, Marcus Lively, Jonathon Malay, Darrick McDowell, Jeffery McKnight, Ricky Meadows, Konnor Pack, Steve Price, Luke Vass, Kristopher Wilson

Coaches: Brent Conley (head), Richard Smith

Cheerleaders: Keylie Alexander, Josie Alton, Konnor Davis, Caroline Fenton, Leanna Ferrell, Ashley Fridley, Courtney Hamilton, Spencer Harris, Jamie Hogan, Sydney Hoke, Autumn Hopkins, Sarah Koontz, Kendall Malay, Lauren Vaught, Kailyn Wilson

Coach: Kristin Stephens

Text Only
Sports