The Fayette Tribune, Oak Hill, W.Va.

March 6, 2013

Middle school participants listed


— Following is a list of participants from the recent Fayette County Middle School Basketball Tournament (names taken from the official program):



Ansted



Girls



Players: Kayla Franklin, Sarah Horrocks, Laurel Johnson, Keira Lesher, Marty Moore, Haley Nickell, Makenna Nickell, Jacklyn Nuckols, Mallory Stonestreet, Jennifer Wilson

Coach: Leonard Varner Jr.



Boys



Players: Jacob Allport, Trent Browning, James Carte, Carson Cochran, Colin Dempsey, Curtis Gray, Nathan Hanshew, Dillon Harper, Austin Isaacs, Noah Minor, Matt Skaggs, Luke Walker

Coach: Shane Shockey



Cheerleaders: Christine Barber, Autumn Crist, Abby Evans, Emma Gray, Raven Harmon, Bailey Hawver, Stacy Ingram, Alexis Rhodes, Mackenzie Shuff, Shady Taylor

Coach: Samantha J. Gerwig



Collins



Girls



Players: Morgan Adkins, Brooke Daniels, Sierra Jones, Madison Lilly, Emily Reeves, Alyssa Richards, Tae’a Scruggs, Sian Smith, Madison Surface, Cydney Thomas

Head Coach: Paul Baker



Boys



Players: Khori Bass, Jacob Cassidy, Tristan Coots, Logan Erickson, William Gibson, Dallas Jones, Michael Martin, Issiah Moore, Tristan Morgan, Noah Pyatt, Tyrese Selinger, Andrew Work

Coaches: Andy Kees (head), J.T. Kees

Bookkeeper: Carol Koellner



Cheerleaders: Madison Atkins, Kalee Canterbury, Agibail Griffith, Jada Hall, Hannah Honaker, Ashtyn Hylton, Rheanna Murray, Tae’a Scruggs, Sian Smith, Tyjere Underwood, Abigail Ward, Madison Young

Coach: Tera Smith



Fayetteville



Girls



Players: McKenna Clyburn, Kaysie Cogar, Konner Davis, Caroline Fenton, Hannah Franklin, Whimzey Gipson, Amaya Grant, Autumn Hill, Samantha Holbrook, Savannah Kincaid, Jordan Lawhorn, Kendall Malay, Rachel Mankins, Faith Norris, Julia Zimmerman

Coaches: Phil Samples (head), Bill Fenton

Bookkeeper: Steve Lawhorn



Boys



Players: Micah Bates, Kyle Bayes, Dylan Bryant, Caleb Chamberlin, Dalton Dempsey, Jordan Dempsey, C.J. Dooley, Will Fenton, John Franklin, Stevie Lawhorn, Marcus Lively, Jonathon Malay, Darrick McDowell, Jeffery McKnight, Ricky Meadows, Konnor Pack, Steve Price, Luke Vass, Kristopher Wilson

Coaches: Brent Conley (head), Richard Smith



Cheerleaders: Keylie Alexander, Josie Alton, Konnor Davis, Caroline Fenton, Leanna Ferrell, Ashley Fridley, Courtney Hamilton, Spencer Harris, Jamie Hogan, Sydney Hoke, Autumn Hopkins, Sarah Koontz, Kendall Malay, Lauren Vaught, Kailyn Wilson

Coach: Kristin Stephens



Meadow Bridge



Girls



Players: Kaitlyn Alley, Chasity Ballenger, Makayla Church, Cydney Claypool, Lillian Claypool, Kimberly Crane, Micah Farr, Shauna Harless, MaKenzie Judy, Kaylie Persinger, Shaely Redden, Taylor Smith, Autumn Stickler

Coach: Charlie Redden



Boys



Players: Dustin Clere, Ean Crane, Landon Crowe, Morgan Ferris, Thomas Ferris, Austin Gibson, Jared Gladwell, Austin Hamrick, Colby Harrah, Mason Marsh, Joshua Pugh, Kain Queen, Caleb Richmond, Matthew Smith, Lukas Stephens, Chase Thompson, Dylan Vandall, Christopher Watson, William Woods, Zachory Yates

Coaches: Brandon Wickline (head), Richard Smith



Cheerleaders: Brooke Critchley, Hannah Crookshanks, Tina Farley, Alexis Gunter, Kaitlyn Gunter, Courtney Kincaid, Savannah Mullins, Madeline Thomas, Chasity Turner

Coach: Addy Gwinn



Sts. Peter & Paul



Girls



Players: Maribren Flores, Cassidy Greenwood, Ashley Jasper, Sarah Keefer, Victoria Mackowiak, Skylar Martin, Mykah Price, Madison Wills

Coach: Kristen White



Boys



Players: Noah Craddock, Mateo Flores, Saylor Gwinn, Addison Hayes, Michael Howerton, Aidan Keaveny, Cory Littreal, Matthew Mrozek, Adam Nibert, Dominic Re, André Re, Tyler White

Coaches: Shawn Nibert (head), Ardie Craddock



Cheerleaders: Teagan Blankenship, Abby Hart, Ally Hart, Jessica Greenwood, Hannah Kania, Larkin Long-Cook, Emily Major, Jackie Rosiek

Coaches: Claudia Kania, Teresa White

 

Valley



Girls



Players: Halie Casto, Hannah Edelman, Paris Fairfax, Hannah Foster, Hallie Fragale, Autumn Manley, Taylor Oden, Rachel Peal, Rachel Starsick, Abigail Taylor, Ashton Taylor, Jersey Thompson, Nia Wallace

Coach: John Thompson



Boys



Players: Britt Armentrout, Tracy Conliffe, Ryan Copeland, Jaylun Craig, Corey Cupples, Spencer Dean, Adam Falbo, Nick Gipson, Jimmy Harper, Nathan Kincaid, Garyn Pritt, Mikey Scarbrough, Laytner Smith, Devin Williams

Coaches: James Vickers (head), Johnny Whitt

Bookkeeper: Matthew Moore



Cheerleaders: Brittany Bennett, Makayla Coping, Brianna Dunn, Madison Fleming, Hallie Fragale, Jessica Light, Lauren Ryan, Karli Sigmon, Katelyn Smallman, Kayla Smith, Samantha Tackett, Ashton Taylor, Savannah Thompson, Amaya Walker

Coach: Kasi Marsh