MOSSY — West Virginia American Water has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for approximately 200 customers in the Mossy area of Fayette County in the company’s New River water system. The affected area includes Rt. 612/Okey Patterson Road below Lick Fork Road, Lick Fork Road, Paint Creek Road, Delta Road, Goode Creek Road, Stover Road, Morris Branch Road, Bishop Branch Road, Milburn Road, Kincaid Road, Spencer Road, Maple Street and Holley Street.

The advisory follows a water main break on Rt. 612/Okey Patterson Road, which West Virginia American Water crews are working to repair as quickly as possible. It is estimated that repairs will be completed by approximately 7 p.m. Customers will be notified of the advisory by the media and through the CodeRED automated phone notification system.

Once service is restored, affected customers should boil their water before consumption until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms that may be present in the water. Customers are asked to bring water used for drinking, cooking, bathing, showering and brushing teeth to a full boil for a minimum of one minute, then cool before use.

West Virginia American Water also recommends the following steps:

· Throw away beverages and ice cubes if made with tap water;

· Keep boiled water in the refrigerator for drinking;

· Provide pets with boiled water after cooling;

· Do not use home filtering devices in place of boiling or using bottled water; most home water filters will not provide adequate protection from microorganisms;

· Use only boiled water to treat minor injuries.

Once the system recovers, West Virginia American Water will be collecting additional water quality samples in the area of the outage. For more information, contact West Virginia American Water’s customer service center at 1-800-685-8660.

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you