The Charleston Catholic girls and Pocahontas County boys walked away with team titles in the Class A Region 3 Track and Field Championships at Woodrow Wilson High School on Wednesday, June 2.

In the girls competition, Charleston Catholic had three individual winners and swept all five relays to amass 149 points, compared to 92 for runner-up Pocahontas County.

On the boys side, Pocahontas County captured two relays and got a double-win from Jacob Davis (100-meter dash in 11.78 seconds and 200 in 23.86) and a victory from Hadden Mick in the discus (120 feet, 5 inches) to score 131 points. Runner-up Greenbrier West tallied 105.

For the Irish girls, Audrey Miller and Aubrie Custer both were two-time individual winners. Miller crossed the finish line first in the 400 (1:02.46) and the 300 hurdles (49.81), while Custer earned bragging rights in the 1600 (5:49.63) and 3200 (12:48.94).

Cheylin Woodruff was a double-winner for Pocahontas County, claiming the 100 in 13.86 and the discus with a toss of 89-7.

For the Richwood boys, Trey Stanley was a three-time winner (800 in 2:14.45, 1600 in 4:58.96, and 3200 in 10:47.40), and teammate Aiden Miller grabbed a pair of firsts: long jump in 18-3 and high jump in 5-8.

The top three individuals and relay teams from each region qualify for the state meet. Qualifying spots 13-16 are determined by the next four best times/distances in region events.

— Steve Keenan

Class A Region 3 Track

Wednesday, June 2

(Editor's note: Results for only events with Fayette County placers are shown)

Girls team scores

Charleston Catholic 149, Pocahontas County 92, Richwood 59, Webster County 47, Greenbrier West 45, James Monroe 44, Summers County 36, Midland Trail 17

Boys team scores

Pocahontas County 131, Greenbrier West 105, Richwood 77, Webster County 67, Summers County 42, James Monroe 41, Charleston Catholic 36, Midland Trail 13

Girls

Individual events

100 hurdles: Savannah McMillion, PC, 18.35; Raelyn Palmer, GW; Olivia Persinger, CC; Sydney Chapman, MT; Emma Ballard, JM; Trysta McKenzie, GW

300 hurdles: Audrey Miller, CC, 49.81; Kelsey Davis, R; Savannah McMillion, PC; Avery Persinger, CC; Gabbie Custer, CC; Emma Brumfield, MT

Relays

4x100: Charleston Catholic (Palmer Brown, Lindsay Carr, Claire Mullen, Hannah Rahin), 54.75; Pocahontas County, Greenbrier West, Midland Trail, James Monroe, Richwood

Field events

Long jump: Lilly Jackson, JM, 15-3; Chloe Cox, R; Emma Ballard, JM; Lily Bostic, MT; Jasmine Robertson, MT

Shot put: Rori Leonard, WC, 27-2; Alyvia Harvey, SC; Meagan Poticher, GW; Natalie Agee, GW; Rachel Ames, PC; Brianna Moore, MT

Discus: Cheylin Woodruff, PC, 89-7; Rori Leonard, WC; Meagan Poticher, GW; Chloe Cox, R; Alyvia Harvey, SC; Brianna Moore, MT

Boys

Individual events

110 hurdles: Dakota McMillion, WC, 16.86; Kaiden Pack, GW; Alan Gibson, PC; Oryan Collins, GW; Hunter Wargo, R; Cayson Vines, MT

Relays

4x100: Greenbrier West (Ty Nickell, Kadin Parker, Marvin Vaughan, Logan Shrewsbery), 47.19; Summers County, Pocahontas County, James Monroe, Midland Trail, Richwood

4x200: Greenbrier West (Kaiden Pack, Logan Shrewsbery, Marvin Vaughan, Kadin Parker), 1:37.66; Pocahontas County, Summers County, Midland Trail

Field events

Shot put: Connor Bell, WC, 39-00 1/2; Hadden Mick, PC; Logan Wimer, PC; Tyler Workman, R; Todd Perry, MT; Dale Treadway, GW

Discus: Hadden Mick, PC, 120-5; Josh Landreth, R; Alan Gibson, PC; Todd Perry, MT; Timothy Hunt, JM; Dale Treadway, GW

Trending Video

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you