Results from Mount Hope Youth Basketball League:

Week 1, Jan. 3

Game 1

Grades 5-6

Vipers 26, Wildcats 18

Scoring – V: Colten Burns 12, Riley Hodge 6, Eli Stover 4, Logan McCallister 2, Carson Treadway 2; W: Kaedin Fleming 6, Colyn Smith 4, Andrew Wingrove 4, Andrew Calfee 2, Eddie Painter 2

Game 2

Hornets 19, Bruins 18

Scoring – H: Jett Wilcox 7, Tommy Thomas 6, Preston West 4, Parker Williams 2; B: Cash Lynch 8, Javontae Wynes 6, Evan Romage 2, Zak Waddell 2

Game 3

Sharks 12, Cougars 10

Scoring – S: Gregory Durgan 7, Levi Phalin 3, Tyler Stover 2; C: Alex Sharp 6, Tyler Kincaid 2, Jenna Maynor 2

Game 4

Eagles 17, Broncos 16

Scoring – E: Tyler Colaiseno 8, Owen Grose 5, Thorson Schrader 2, Drake Worley 2; B: Evan Tyree 8, Grant Houck 2, Vince Umberger 2, Eli Wilson 2, Clayton Wood 2

Jan. 4

Game 5

Grades 1-2

Tigers 18, Lions 3

Scoring – T: Kamden Legg 8, Caden Walker 4, Carter Cooper 2, Avery Legg 2, Zain Patel 2; L: Preston Hambrick 3

Game 6

Roadrunners 12, Dolphins 6

Scoring – R: Noah Elswick 4, Elijah Hughes 4, Abigail Bird 2, Holden Perry 2; D: Reed Gillian 2, Jacob Malik 2, Corbyn Mounts 2

Game 7

Cubs 28, Greyhounds 2

Scoring – C: Caleb Hamb 12, Dalton Higginbotham 8, Zach Lindley 4, Hunter Petty 4; G: Tyler Williams 2

Game 8

Kindergarten

Palominos 16, Owls 6

Scoring – P: Asher Pugh 4, Melo Williams 4, Michael Wallace 3, Landrie James 2, Braden Jones 1, Conrad Milam 1, Rylee Reese 1; O: Christian Beverly 2, Harper Adkins 1, Tyson Billips 1, Barkley Phillips 1, Lianna Smith 1

Shetlands 16, Pintos 4

Scoring – S: Dylan Frazier 12, Kendrick Kees 1, Jax Turner 2, Brooklyn Zemonek 1; P: Justin Adams 1, Carson Croaston 1, Jaxon Kaylor 1, Brosan Wolfe 1

Game 10

Grades 1-2

Leopards 20, Bears 10

Scoring – L: Zayden Johnson-Hill 14, Conner Price 6; B: Kannen Utt 10

Game 11

Hawks 18, Gators 8

Scoring – H: Brayden Ellison 12, Bentley Ellison 4, Michael Fondale 2; G: Easton Gill 6, Brayden Dale 2

Game 12

T-Birds 12, Orioles 8

Scoring – T: Paris Goodman 4, Kaleb Hatfield 4, Andrew Davis 2, Easton Hatfield 2; O: Chase Biere 4, Trey Donnelly 4

Game 13

Grades 3-4

Grizzlies 20, Mavericks 10

Scoring – G: Mason Cook 8, Kyle McMellon 8, Jaden Lawson 2, Dylan Via 2; M: Sam Perry 4, Trey Byers 2, Ayden Byrd 2, Levi Picha 2

Game 14

Colts 17, Cobras 13

Scoring – Col: Landon Craddock 9, Jacob Fleming 6, Shepard McGinnis 2; Cob: Tyler Jarrell 6, Landon Johnson 5, Lilly Tripp 2

Game 15

Grades 5-6

Ponies 11, Jaguars 3

Scoring – P: Brooklyn Blankenship 7, Vance Lindley 4; J: Ryan Perry 2, Rachael Pritt 1

Jan. 5

Game 16

Grades 3-4

Huskies 19, Bengals 7

Scoring – H: Elijah Bowers 13, Chance Moore 6; B: Brodi Napier 5, Hunter Hill 2

Game 17

Badgers 21, Stallions 2

Scoring – B: Zoey Williams 12, Trey Williams 5, Hayden Veramessa 4; S: Tanner Donnelly 2

Game 18

Falcons 12, Panthers 10

Scoring – F: Cooper Phillips 6, Seth Adkins 2, Kayden Cyrus 2, Peyton Tolley 2; P: Landon Kiliany 4, Ethan O’Dell 4, Collin Howell 2

Game 19

Grades 3-4

Bulldogs 22, Cardinals 6

Scoring – B: Marquez Tunstalle 11, Bryce Taylor 6, Will Farrish 5; C: Karma Johnson 2, Josh Maynor 2, Caleb Spack 2

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you