Babcock

Oak Hill's Kiya Babkirk cruises to a victory in the 300-meter hurdles at Friday's Class AAA Region 3 Track and Field Championships at UC Stadium's Laidley Field. Babkirk also won the 400 during the meet.

It was a good couple of days for Raleigh County track and field teams in region competition.

On Thursday, June 3, the Shady Spring Tigers earned both team victories in the Class AA Region 3 championship meet at Beckley. Then, the Woodrow Wilson Flying Eagles continued the trend with wins in both divisions in the Class AAA state qualifier at Charleston on Friday, June 4.

In Class AA races, the Shady Spring girls cruised to their win, amassing 180 points compared to runner-up PikeView's 81. The Shady Spring boys (131) had a much more difficult time but still got by second-place Nicholas County (123).

The Woodrow Wilson girls compiled 137 points to defeat runner-up George Washington (110) and the remainder of the triple-A field, while the Flying Eagle boys tallied 108 points and runner-up Riverside scored 94.

Oak Hill was fourth in the girls team race with 63 points, while the Red Devil boys (49) placed seventh.

Oak Hill's Kiya Babkirk was a two-time individual winner, claiming the 400 (1:02.91) and 300 hurdles (48.94). She was also second to Beckley's Mia Houck in the 110 hurdles (17.86).

The state meet is being held June 9-12 in Charleston.

The top three individuals and relay teams from each of four regions qualify for the state meet. Qualifying spots 13-16 are determined by the next four best times/distances in region events.

For an unofficial list of at-large qualifiers, as well as results from all regions, visit www.runwv.com.

— Steve Keenan

• • •

Class AAA Region 3 Track

Friday, June 4

University of Charleston Stadium

(Editor's note: Results for only events with Fayette County placers are shown)

Girls team scoring

1. Woodrow Wilson 137; 2. George Washington 110; 3. Greenbrier East 67; 4. Oak Hill 63; 5. Capital 58; 6. South Charleston 37; 7. St. Albans 26

Final events

100 – 1. Candace Morris (Cap) 12.67; 2. Farrow (OH) 12.70; 3. Shinaberry (GE) 12.87; 4. Wade (SC) 13.20; 5. Nelson (WW) 13.29; 6. Grant (Cap) 13.80

200 – 1. Lillie Shinaberry (GE) 27.47; 2. Nelson (WW) 27.79; 3. Farrow (OH) 27.97; 4. Booker (SC) 28.18; 5. Woods (SC) 28.68; 6. Westerman (GW) 29.08

400 – 1. Kiya Babkirk (OH) 1:02.91; 2. Westerman (GW) 1:03.08; 3. Booker (SC) 1:03.56; 4. Woods (SC) 1:04.12; 5. J. Babkirk (OH) 1:06.09; 6. McMillion (GE) 1:06.09

1,600 – 1. Colette Lindley (WW) 5:54.14; 2. Curtis (WW) 6:01.14; 3. Breeden (WW) 6:09.20; 4. Fletcher (Cap) 6:14.27; 5. Londeree (GE) 6:17.53; 6. Gilkey (OH) 6:25.17

100 hurdles – 1. Mia Houck (WW) 17.24; 2. K. Babkirk (OH) 17.86; 3. Leach (GW) 18.24; 4. Ramey (GW) 18.37; 5. Frierson (WW) 18.98; 6. Smith (River) 19.27

300 hurdles – 1. Kiya Babkirk (OH) 48.94; 2. Collins (Prin) 51.95; 3. Leach (GW) 54.59; 4. Ramey (GW) 55.06; 5. Frierson (WW) 56.37; 6. Voiles (GE) 57.44

4x100 – 1. Greenbrier East (Moyer, Dixon, Parker, Shinaberry) 53.81; 2. Capital 53.89; 3. Oak Hill 54.00; 4. George Washington 54.40; 5. Woodrow Wilson 56.00; 6. South Charleston 56.45

4x400 – 1. George Washington (Potters, Dascoli, Akers, Westerman) 4:24.93; 2. Oak Hill 4:27.57; 3. Riverside 4:42.74; 4. Greenbrier East 4:43.79; 5. Woodrow Wilson 4:51.71; 6. Princeton 5:04.60

4x800 – 1. George Washington (Potters, Edstrom, Schneider, Akers) 11:03.75; 2. Woodrow Wilson 11:11.55; 3. St. Albans 11:22.89; 4. Oak Hill 11:59.53; 5. Greenbrier East 12:31.92; 6. Princeton 12:38.36

Boys team scoring

1. Woodrow Wilson 108; 2. Riverside 94; 3. South Charleston 70; 4. George Washington 58.5; 5. Greenbrier East 56.5; 6. Capital 51; 7. Oak Hill 49

Final events

100 – 1. Bruce Williams (SC) 11.14; 2. Price (Cap) 11.37; 3. Farrow (OH) 11.43; 4. Cole (GE) 11.46; 5. Daniels (Cap) 11.69; 6. Kimball (WW) 11.69

200 – 1. Bruce Williams (SC) 22.92; 2. Farrrow (OH) 23.40; 3. Cole (GE) 23.62; 4. Dunn (SC) 23.69; 5. Workman (OH) 24.26; 6. Hart (GW) 24.32

1,600 – 1. Brandon Canaday (WW) 4:58.38; 2. Wilson (SA) 5:00.69; 3. Bias (OH) 5:03.65; 4. J.Cormack (WW) 5:09.78; 5. C.Cormack (WW) 5:21.06; 6. Goodwin (GW) 5:23.14

300 hurdles – 1. Carson Casto (River) 41.75; 2. Paxton (GE) 42.90; 3. Harville (WW) 42.90; 4. Burdette (GW) 43.28; 5. Saunders (SA) 44.52; 6. Calloway (OH) 45.51

4x100 – 1. Capital (Daniels, Price, Murray, James) 44.56; 2. South Charleston 45.01; 3. Riverside 45.21; 4. Woodrow Wilson 45.57; 5. Greenbrier East 45.71; 6. Oak Hill 47.40

4x200 – 1. Capital (Daniels, Price, Murray, Johnson) 1:31.78; 2. Oak Hill 1:35.41; 3. South Charleston 1:35.88; 4. Riverside 1:36.76; 5. George Washington 1:38.23; 6. Greenbrier East 1:41.55

4x400 – 1. Riverside (Arthur, Hudnall, Casto, Lewis) 3:46.17; 2. George Washington 3:47.73; 3. St. Albans 3:48.69; 4. Greenbrier East 3:53.11; 5. Oak Hill 3:57.16; 6. Capital 3:57.82

4x800 – 1. George Washington (Graham, Rogers, Goodwin, Stone) 9:01.96; 2. St. Albans 9:04.92; 3. Woodrow Wilson 9:30.19; 4. Greenbrier East 9:34.97; 5. South Charleston 9:47.51; 6. Oak Hill 10:18.31

Shuttle hurdles – 1. Riverside (Holstein, Alderson, Walker, Casto) 58.71; 2. Woodrow Wilson 59.49; 3. Greenbrier East 1:08.52; 4. South Charleston 1:08.69; 5. Oak Hill 1:11.73

Shot put – 1. Michael Miller (WW) 41-10; 2. Whaples (OH) 40-21/2; 3. Balladeres (SC) 38-11; 4. Williams (River) 38-101/2; 5. Campbell (GW) 38-8; 6. Ward (River) 38-7

Discus – 1. Jorden Hartwell (SA) 125-1; 2. Barnett (SC) 122-2; 3. Davis (Cap) 120-3; 4. Miller (WW) 119-4; 5. Fultineer (GW) 112-21/2; 6. Whaples (OH) 109-8

Long jump – 1. Zachary Shelton (Cap) 20-7; 2. Kimball (WW) 20-0; 3. Alderson (River) 19-51/2; 4. Lewis (River) 18-93/4; 5. Minor (OH) 18-71/2; 6. Shelton (OH) 18-61/2

(Results via Rick Ryan, Charleston Gazette-Mail)

Trending Video

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you