foozball

Fayetteville senior Brian Trofy tries to surge past several St. Marys defenders.

Following is a list of Fayette County participants in the recent state football playoffs (as taken from the official program, whose cover was created by Fayetteville High’s Caleb Lewis):



Fayetteville

Players — Dustin Shumaker, Donald McDowell, Brian Trofy, K.C. Dempsey, Steven Fruit, Hunter Hernandez, Vernon Farrell, Chris Hill, MichaelAngelo Hernandez, Caleb O’Neal, JonPaul Blankenship, Troy Hopkins, Drew Weis, Charles Briscoe, Steven Sears, Elijah Lewis, Josh Workman, Brent Conley, Jacob Fernandez, Jesse Treadway, Caleb Lewis, Chase Lafferty, Ryan Fox, Dustin Blankenship, Patrick Alton, Troy Hobbs, Shane Deem, Frankie Ferrell and Perry Jarrell

Coaches — David Moneypenny (head), Frank Spangler, Dan Poland and Ezra Simpkins

Trainer — Holley Bailey

Support personnel — Chase Gore, Greg Cutright, Jim Murdock, Dave Wagner, Elbert Gillum, Jason Russell and Rita Price

Cheerleading coach — Edie Davis

Band director — Charlotte Keener

Doctor — Dr. McCormick



Midland Trail

Players — Casey Deskins, Nathan Syner, Justin Grimmett, Matt Drennen, Coty Pierson, Dustyn Kessler, Ryan Whitlock, Sidney Crist, Joey Dean, Kelly Minter, Marshall Wood, Will Deskins, Dylan Syner, Joey Fox, Keith Harper, Jesse Smith, Jake Crist, Jared George, Brandon Sims, Christian Isaacs, Ethan Sanford, Hunter Scarbro, Aaron Shrewsbury, Danny Small, Brandon Jewell, Ethan Shrewsbury, Michael Dempsey, Donovan Williams, Cody O’Dell, Zackary Skaggs, James Brackens, Garrett Blevins, Montana Callison, Kevin Parrish, Derek O’Dell, Matthew Syner, Shane Helm, Matt Legg, Easton McGuire and Justin Neal

Coaches — Joe Dean (head), Randy Halsey, Warrick Smith, Corey Wilson and Jr. Lesher

Trainer — Mary Jo Hatcher

Support personnel — Ricky Carter, Tyler Skaggs, Bill Kesler, Gary Hogg and Brian Chapman

Cheerleading coach — Emily Walker

Cheerleaders — Kristen Dixon, Amber Eades, Jennifer Fox, Savannah Gale, Brynn Johnson, Megan Boley, Sarah Goins, Ashley Kessler, Cari Minter, Shannell Robinson, Hollie Walker, Amanda Dabler, Brittany Lesher, Cierra Minter and Jessica Mitchell

Band director — George Persinger



Mount Hope

Players — Brian Hatcher, Walter Conelly, Jeff Edwards, Kyle James, Cameron Gray, Ryan Lester, Robert Holliday, Tyler Murray, Da’Von Marion, Anthony Morris, Demetri Gray, Adam Lowe, Christopher Holley, Michael Mullins, Josh Criss, Joe Thornquest, Emmitt Jones, Keith Tyree, David Mullins, Jesse Cline, Chris Thompson, Austin Cottle, Brandon Kincaid, Michael McFarland, Robert Puckett, Nick Avancini, Eric Canaday, Brandon Acord and Sean Bunting

Coaches — Eddie Souk (head), Jim Maynor, Rick Helmick, Marty Cowger and Matt Boyd

Trainer — David Godomski

Support personnel — Steve Bragg, Ray Davis, Ken Maynor, Mike Ellison and Mrs. Eddie Souk

Team doctor — Jim Harrah

Cheerleading coach — Julie Lemon

Cheerleaders — Linzie Newman, Michelle Suttle, Ashley Oba, Kayla Wingrove, Brittany Acord, Chelsie Adkins, Amanda Aliff, Vickie Browning, Holly Haywood, Ashley Suttle, Ashleigh Teets, Katie Logan, Lasasha Marion and Kalyn Williams

Band director — Greg Morgan

This Week's Circulars