MHYBL

Following are results from the March 2 championships of the Mount Hope Youth Basketball League:

Grades 5-6

Eagles 8, Broncos 7

Scoring – E: Lillian Davis 4, Riley Hodge 2, Christian Linksweiler 2; B: Mikey Spack 4, Jackson Gray 2, Kaedin Fleming 1

Grades 1-2

Roadrunners 20, Lions 7

Scoring – R: Jaylen Hall 9, Paxton Myers 7, Jace Lilly 4; L: Landon Frazier 2, Dalton Higginbotham 2, Shepard McGinnis 2, Landon Craddock 1

Grades 3-4

T-Birds 38, Gators 14

Scoring – T: Vance Lindley 14, Carson Treadway 8, Caleb Compton 4, Jenna Maynor 4, Cade Compton 2, Lane Deal 2, Josh Maynor 2, Cooper Phillips 2; G: Tommy Thomas 7, Zack Williams 6, Leah Adkins 1

Kindergarten

Pintos 9, Shetlands 7

Scoring – P: Avery Legg 5, Kash Craddock 1, Trey Donnelly 1, Jaxon Logan 1, T.J. Parsons 1; S: Kendra Lawson 2, Easton Bowers 1, Liam Davis 1, Paris Goodman 1, Sija Lawson 1, Jacob Myers 1

Palominos 17, Owls 16

Scoring – P: Tripton Kiliany 5, Zander Prunest 4, Ryder Coleman 2, Ryker Gravely 2, Sadie Martin 2, Robert Adkins 1, Preston Hambrick 1; O: Graydi Flohr 8, Tamia Givens 2, Urijah Lively 2, Cameron Boozer 1, Jaxon Elswick 1, Ryder Stevens 1, Jax Turner 1

• • •

Below are earlier tourney results:

Play-in round (Feb. 18)

Grades 3-4

Gators 23, Huskies 21

Scoring – G: Andrew Calfee 10, Tommy Thomas 10, Mason Cook 2, Zack Williams 1; H: Dylan Bannister 10, Ethan Parker 4, C.J. Cunningham 3, Tanner Donnelly 2, David Steele 2

Grizzlies 18, Bulldogs 4

Scoring – G: Will Farrish 5, Brodie James 5, Taron Thomas 4, Grant Lawson 2, Taron Thomas 2; B: Jacob Schwarz 4

Grades 1-2

Greyhounds 22, Hawks 5

Scoring – G: Landon Johnson 10, Eli Basham 8, Mason Calfee 2, Elijah Hughes 2; H: Sam Ringwald 3, Gavin Woods 2

Leopards 12, Tigers 8

Scoring – L: Ethan Baker 6, Isiah Settle 6; T: Kannen Utt 7, Braydon Hobbs 1

Feb. 19

Grades 3-4

Cobras 18, Cardinals 13

Scoring – Co: Alizah Pittman 8, Levi Phalin 6, Trey Williams 2, Zoey Williams 2; Ca: Jaden Lawson 6, Colten O’Dell 3, Jagger Hodge 2, Star Moody 2

Stallions 22, Panthers 13

Scoring – S: Eli Stover 8, Antoine Hicks 6, Alex Sharp 6, Justin Sharp 2; P: Caiden Morris 4, Caleb Spack 4, Noah Floyd 2, Peyton Tolley 2, Kholten Toma 1

Feb. 21

Mavericks 25, Badgers 8

Scoring – M: Ian Asamoah 10, Gavin Milam 6, Logan Morgan 4, Marcus Tunstalle 3, Kailee Evans 2; B: Jayden Donelow 5, Braxton Tussey 3

T-Birds 33, Falcons 12

Scoring – T: Vance Lindley 8, Caleb Compton 7, Carson Treadway 6, Jenna Maynor 4, Cooper Phillips 4, Cade Compton 2, Josh Maynor 2; F: Elijah Bowers 8, Kyle Craddock 2, Jeremiah Williams 2

First round (Feb. 22)

Grades 5-6

Eagles 35, Wildcats 17

Scoring – E: Christian Linksweiler 12, David Stickler 7, Owen Grose 6, Riley Hodge 6, C.J. Burks 2, Lillian Davis 2; W: Jacob Meadows 7, Matt Atkins 4, Alyssa Atkins 2, Luke Endicott 2, Landon Phalin 2

Ponies 33, Hornets 25

Scoring – P: Ronald Thomas 15, Micah Blankenship 8, Tyler Radford 6, Danielle Parsons 2, Cristian Ward 2; H: Braydon Knight 12, Alauna Ellis 6, Evan Honaker 5, Isaiah Kincaid 2

Jaguars 25, Sharks 15

Scoring – J: Saylem Blake 9, Matt Boyd 5, Cole Moody 5, Jackson Gambrell 3, Kearsten Settle 3; S: Parker Williams 9, Trent Jones 3, Preston West 3

Broncos 24, Cougars 8

Scoring – B: Dre Lawson 8, Jada Wilburn 6, Mikey Spack 4, Ali Williams 4, Jackson Gray 2; C: Devin Bannister 4, Brody Taylor 4

Feb. 23

Grades 3-4

T-Birds 19, Grizzlies 10

Scoring – T: Caleb Compton 6, Vance Lindley 5, Carson Treadway 4, Jenna Maynor 2, Owen West 2; G: Brodie James 6, Seth Adkins 2, Grant Lawson 2

Cobras 20, Colts 18

Scoring – Cob: Alizah Pittman 11, Levi Phalin 4, Trey Williams 3, Zoey Williams 2; Col: Evan Tyree 9, Vince Umberger 7, Eli Wilson 2

Gators 17, Bengals 11

Scoring – G: Mason Cook 8, Tommy Thomas 5, Andrew Calfee 2, Zack Williams 2; B: Colyn Smith 9, Ryan Perry 2

Mavericks 26, Stallions 18

Scoring – M: Logan Morgan 8, Marcus Tunstalle 8, Evan Martin 4, Ian Asamoah 2, Kyle McMellon 2, Gavin Milam 2; S: Antoine Hicks 6, Eli Stover 5, Alex Sharp 3, Ethan Parrish 2, Brayley Hodge 2

Feb. 23

Kindergarten

Pintos 7, Owls 3

Scoring – P: Kamden Legg 3, Jordan Charles 2, Avery Legg 1, Jaxson Logan 1; O: Jaxon Elswick 2, Jace Weis 1

Palominos 12, Shetlands 5

Scoring – P: Ryder Coleman 3, Preston Hambrick 3, Corbon Mounts 3, Ryker Gravely 2, Zander Prunest 1; S: Dylan Frazier 3, K.J. Hall 1, Barkley Phillips 1

First round

Grades 1-2

Lions 18, Leopards 6

Scoring – Li: Landon Craddock 7, Landon Frazier 5, Izaiah Jones 4, Javion Roker 2; Le: Carson Johnson 4, Nathan Gross 2

Roadrunners 21, Greyhounds 2

Scoring – R: Paxton Myers 12, Jaylen Hall 5, Jace Lilly 4; G: Elijah Hughes 2

Orioles 6, Bears 4

Scoring – O: Kayden Cyrus 4, Logan Morrison 2; B: Brayden Ellison 3, Ethan O’Dell 1

Dolphins 20, Cubs 2

Scoring – D: Sam Perry 12, Conner Price 6, Reed Gilllian 2; C: Blaise Lambert 1, Byron Lambert 1

Semifinals

Feb. 25

Grades 1-2

Roadrunners 25, Dolphins 11

Scoring – R: Jaylen Hall 15, Paxton Myers 6, Tripp Lilly 2, Rylan Stieffer 2; D: Conner Price 4, Kyle Malay 3, Jaydee Milam 2, Sam Perry 2

Lions 13, Orioles 3

Scoring – L: Landon Craddock 8, Shepard McGinnis 2, Javion Roker 2, Landon Frazier 1; O: Kayden Cyrus 3

Grades 3-4

T-Birds 20, Cobras 7

Scoring – T: Caleb Compton 8, Vance Lindley 6, Cooper Phillips 4, Cade Compton 2; C: Zoey Williams 3, Alizah Pittman 2, Trey Williams 2

Gators 24, Mavericks 20

Scoring – G: Tommy Thomas 15, Andrew Calfee 4, Zack Williams 4, Mason Cook 1; M: Ian Asamoah 10, Evan Martin 6, Marcus Tunstalle 2, Logan Morgan 2

Grades 5-6

Eagles 19, Ponies 11

Scoring – E: Owen Grose 5, C.J. Burks 4, Riley Hodge 4, David Stickler 4, Maggie Ringwald 2; P: Ronald Thomas 5, Micah Blankenship 2, Hunter Hicks 2, Tyler Radford 2

Broncos 30, Jaguars 21

Scoring – B: Dre Lawson 10, Jackson Gray 6, Drake Maynor 4, Ali Williams 4, Mikey Spack 2, Clayton Wood 2, Robin Wood 2; J: Jackson Gambrell 8, Donya Burton 4, Cole Moody 4, Matt Boyd 2, Maxton Lopez 2, Saylem Blake 1

• • •

Below are Week 7 results:

Grades 5-6

Broncos 23, Eagles 21

Scoring – B: Jackson Gray 10, Mikey Spack 9, Dre Lawson 4; E: Owen Grose 6, Christian Linksweiler 6, David Stickler 5, C.J. Burks 2, Mikaela Elam 2

Ponies 27, Sharks 25

Scoring – P: Tyler Radford 10, Micah Blankenship 4, Danielle Parsons 4, Ronald Thomas 3, Brooklyn Blankenship 2, Noah Goodman 2, Cristian Ward 2; S: Trent Jones 9, Preston West 9, Parker Williams 6, David Northrop 1

Cougars 22, Hornets 19

Scoring – C: Devin Bannister 5, Brody Taylor 5, Kash Dawson 4, Aaden Whitt 4, Bricen Kincaid 2, Gage Leftwich 2; H: Braydon Knight 13, Connor Hoffman 4, Isaiah Kincaid 2

Jaguars 30, Wildcats 19

Scoring – J: Donya Burton 13, Matt Boyd 6, Cole Moody 4, Jackson Gambrell 3, Saylem Blake 2, Kearsten Settle 2; W: Jacob Meadows 10, Alyssa Atkins 2, Matt Atkins 2, Cassidy Bailey 2, Luke Endicott 2, Andrew Wingrove 1

Grades 1-2

Bears 18, Leopards 13

Scoring – B: Ethan O’Dell 8, Nevaeh Mitchell 6, Brayden Ellison 2, Ian Hizer 2; L: Isiah Settle 6, Ethan Baker 5, Nathan Gross 2

Roadrunners 23, Dolphins 20

Scoring – R: Jaylen Hall 11, Paxton Myers 10, Tripp Lilly 2; D: Kyle Malay 8, Jaydee Milam 4, Sam Perry 4, Conner Price 4

Greyhounds 11, Tigers 0

Scoring – G: Landen Johnson 6, Elijah Hughes 4, Kami Cogar 1; T: 0

Kindergarten

Palominos 11, Shetlands 9

Scoring – P: Robert Adkins 3, Tripton Kiliany 3, Preston Hambrick 2, Sadie Martin 1, Zander Prunest 1, Abel Young 1; S: Easton Bowers 2, Kash Cantley 2, Isaac Lawson 2, Paris Goodman 1, Kendra Lawson 1, Barkley Phillips 1

Owls 12, Pintos 6

Scoring – O: Jaxon Elswick 3, Graydi Flohr 3, Jax Turner 2, Ethan Ward 2, Tamia Givens 1, Ryder Stevens 1; P: Kamden Legg 3, Avery Legg 2, Brook Radar 1

Grades 1-2

Lions 21, Cubs 2

Scoring – L: Landon Craddock 11, Dalton Higginbotham 4, Landon Frazier 2, Izaiah Jones 2, Tyler Williams 2; C: Jackson Hess 2

Orioles 17, Hawks 7

Scoring – O: Aidyn Wallace 9, Logan Morrison 6, Mason Adkins 2; H: Gavin Woods 5, Eli Holstein 2

Grades 3-4

Cobras 15, Stallions 10

Scoring – C: Levi Phalin 8, Alizah Pittman 5, Trey Williams 2; S: Alex Sharp 6, Logan McCallister 2, Justin Sharp 2

Bengals 23, Bulldogs 7

Scoring – Be: Colyn Smith 11, Lucas Bradley 6, Kinzlee Dove 4, Ryan Perry 2; Bu: Jacob Schwarz 5, Marquez Tunstalle 2

Mavericks 21, Colts 20

Scoring – M: Evan Martin 7, Ian Asamoah 4, Marcus Tunstalle 4, Dylan Via 4, Logan Morgan 2; C: Vince Umberger 9, Evan Tyree 8, River Dodson 2, Eli Wilson 1

T-Birds 40, Badgers 15

Scoring – T: Caleb Compton 12, Vance Lindley 12, Jenna Maynor 6, Josh Maynor 6, Lane Deal 2, Landon Kiliany 2; B: Jayden Donelow 8, Braxton Tussey 5, Nataly Mendiola 2

Cardinals 24, Panthers 18

Scoring – C: Jaden Lawson 7, Colten O’Dell 7, Star Moody 4, Andrew Spangler 4, Gavyn Terry 2; P: Noah Floyd 10, Caleb Spack 8

Huskies 31, Falcons 30

Scoring – H: Dylan Bannister 17, C.J. Cunningham 8, Ethan Parker 4, Maci Rice 2; F: Elijah Bowers 20, Tyler Colaiseno 8, Avelon Lynch 2

Grizzlies 23, Gators 17

Scoring – Gr: Will Farrish 7, Brodie James 7, Grant Lawson 6, Taron Thomas 2, Jordan Adkins 1; Ga: Tommy Thomas 8, Mason Cook 5, Kaylen Estep 2, Zack Williams 2

This Week's Circulars